KudoZ home » Polish to English » Accounting

fiskalizacja

English translation: entry into the fiscal controls and auditing system; application of fiscal controls and auditing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:fiskalizacja
English translation:entry into the fiscal controls and auditing system; application of fiscal controls and auditing
Entered by: TechLawDC

18:55 May 18, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Polish term or phrase: fiskalizacja
kontekst:
Proces wystawiania faktur oraz fiskalizacji na recepcji. (...) System X jest bezposrednio polaczony z drukarkami fiskalnymi. W momencie wystawiania faktur, następuje automatyczna fiskalizacja.

domyślam śię, że to nie będzie fiscalization :)

czy chodzi o zapis operacji w tym chipie w kasie fiskalnej?
chociaż tu nie jest mowa o kasach fiskalnych, tylko o drukarkach fiskalnych... one też mają taki chip?
Krzysztof Bandurski
entry into the financial controls and auditing system; application of financial controls and auditin
Explanation:
fiskalizacja jest kontrola finansowa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2005-05-18 20:29:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

auditin -> auditing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2005-05-18 21:04:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As to \"fiscal memory\", you might say \"financial controls and auditing archives\". I cannot think of a brief way to explain why \"fiscal memory\" is wrong, except that it is un-idiomatic.
Selected response from:

TechLawDC
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1entry into the financial controls and auditing system; application of financial controls and auditinTechLawDC
4 -1exemptionsmarinella


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
exemption


Explanation:
+

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rafal Korycinski: Exempt: to excuse someone or something from a duty, payment, etc (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary). "Fiskalizacja" has nothing to do with exemption, it works just another way round. It is a way to make sure, that all the VAT shell be payed.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entry into the financial controls and auditing system; application of financial controls and auditin


Explanation:
fiskalizacja jest kontrola finansowa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2005-05-18 20:29:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

auditin -> auditing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2005-05-18 21:04:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As to \"fiscal memory\", you might say \"financial controls and auditing archives\". I cannot think of a brief way to explain why \"fiscal memory\" is wrong, except that it is un-idiomatic.

TechLawDC
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Korycinski: "financial controls and auditing archives" sounds good to me. The problem that may arrise is that this term does not reflect all the law constrains that are behind. (it must be electronic, have special failure protection, etc.)
1 hr