niedobór kapitału własnego

English translation: (shareholders') equity deficit

11:28 Oct 27, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Polish term or phrase: niedobór kapitału własnego
Wiem, że banalne, ale chcę się upewnić.

Za przychody i zyski Spółka uznaje uprawdopodobnione powstanie w okresie sprawozdawczym korzyści ekonomicznych, o wiarygodnie określonej wartości, w formie zwiększenia wartości aktywów, albo zmniejszenia wartości zobowiązań, które doprowadzą do wzrostu kapitału własnego lub zmniejszenia jego niedoboru w inny sposób niż wniesienie wkładów przez udziałowców.

Deficit in own capital??
warsaw_guy
English translation:(shareholders') equity deficit
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/9rfjb
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(shareholders') equity deficit
Adam Lankamer
4equity shortfall
Anna Krochmal
3 -1shortage of equity capital
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niedobór kapitału własnego
(shareholders') equity deficit


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/9rfjb

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1001
Grading comment
dzięki!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
niedobór kapitału własnego
shortage of equity capital


Explanation:
265 trafień w google dla "shortage of equity capital"

To land equity capital, look at things from an investor's view ...
There is no shortage of equity capital for businesses with a strong, written
business plan. However, equity capitalists only invest in a fraction of the ...

www.bizjournals.com/houston/ stories/2001/07/09/smallb3.html

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Adam Lankamer: "equity capital" to nie kapitał własny, tylko raczej kapitał inwestycyjny; 'shortage of equity capital' means that a company has no money for investments and 'equity deficit' means that a company has not enough money to survive in long-term :-)
13 mins
  -> the word "equity " in your own answer has THE SAME sense as "equity capital" therefore I just cannot understand your "disagree"

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niedobór kapitału własnego
equity shortfall


Explanation:
np. equity shortfall risk (ESR)

Anna Krochmal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search