KudoZ home » Polish to English » Accounting

udział zobowiązań w wartości pasywów

English translation: the share of payables in (total) liabilities


12:41 Aug 3, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Polish term or phrase: udział zobowiązań w wartości pasywów
udział zobowiązań - w szczególności długoterminowych - w wartości pasywów wzrósł znacząco....
Marta28
English translation:the share of payables in (total) liabilities
Explanation:
IMHO w tym wypadku zachodzi problem językowy taki, że w polskim zobowiązania dotyczą rozliczeń z dostawcami, jak i (co zostało zaznaczone) zobowiązań z bankami (a konkretnie spłat kredytów)

żeby oddać sens zawarty w polskim powiedziałbym coś po linii j.w., albo: share of accounts payable, including in particular/without limitation long-term debt, in total liabilities

HTH
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the share of liabilities in the amount of total liabilitiesvirya
4the share of payables in (total) liabilitiesMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
2the share of financial commitments in the overall amount of liabilities
FishX
2share of obligations in the Company's equity and liabilitiesGrzegorz Mysiński


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
share of obligations in the Company's equity and liabilities


Explanation:
IMVHO
Użyłem ''obligations'', żeby uniknąć powtarzania słowa ''liabilities''

Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 28

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the share of financial commitments in the overall amount of liabilities


Explanation:
te zobowiązania muszą w jakis sposób być określone, inaczej zdanie nie będzie miało sensu. Sugeruje financial, ale bez pewności.

FishX
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the share of liabilities in the amount of total liabilities


Explanation:
wg mnie niestety musimy trzymać się terminów, bo są to pozycje z bilansu (balance sheet) i zależnie od tego jaką kto wyznaje "szkołę", takich terminów powinien się trzymać (tym bardziej, że pewnie dalej w dokumencie też występują te terminy)

wg mojej skromnej wiedzy przyjęło się:

pasywa - liabilities
zobowiązania - liabilities (choć tu np. jest "creditors": http://serwistlumacza.com/content/view/14/34/ )

jednak:
"TOTAL LIABILITIES - On a BALANCE SHEET, the sum of all the amounts owed; the sum of LIABILITIES."

http://www.small-business-dictionary.org/default.asp?term=TO...

więc znając kontekst, wybrnąłbym z tego tak:

the share of liabilities - particularly long-term liabilities - in the amount of total liabilities increased significantly....

virya
Specializes in field

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the share of payables in (total) liabilities


Explanation:
IMHO w tym wypadku zachodzi problem językowy taki, że w polskim zobowiązania dotyczą rozliczeń z dostawcami, jak i (co zostało zaznaczone) zobowiązań z bankami (a konkretnie spłat kredytów)

żeby oddać sens zawarty w polskim powiedziałbym coś po linii j.w., albo: share of accounts payable, including in particular/without limitation long-term debt, in total liabilities

HTH

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
dziękuję