KudoZ home » Polish to English » Accounting

przeciwdziałanie

English translation: prevention


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przeciwdziałanie
English translation:prevention
Entered by: inmb

17:31 Jul 2, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Accounting
Polish term or phrase: przeciwdziałanie
in the sense here: Przeciwdziałanie wprowadzaniu do obrotu finansowego wartości majątkowych pochodzących z nielegalnych lub nieujawnionych źródeł
Jerry Dean
United States
prevention of
Explanation:
Zawsze to robię w ten sposób.
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=pl&q="prevention of money ...
Selected response from:

inmb
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prevention of
inmb
4counteracting/preventing/combating
Adam Lankamer
3 +1measures to preventGrzegorz Mysiński


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
measures to prevent


Explanation:
or ,,measures to combat''

Example sentence(s):
  • http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/middle_east/4324305.stm
  • http://tinyurl.com/4pf37c

    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/4yncsu
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/3qmgo7
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciek Drobka: W tłumaczonych tekstach spotykam najczęściej po prostu 'preventing'
30 mins
  -> dzięki!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
counteracting/preventing/combating


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1001

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prevention of


Explanation:
Zawsze to robię w ten sposób.
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=pl&q="prevention of money ...


inmb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Ćwik
20 hrs
  -> dzięki!