KudoZ home » Polish to English » Accounting

w pełnych złotych z groszami

English translation: (...) to the amount expressed in PLN and Grosz


21:20 Aug 28, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / sprawozdawczość
Polish term or phrase: w pełnych złotych z groszami
RZIS wariant kalkulacyjny - za okres ... w pełnych złotych z groszami...
anna176
English translation:(...) to the amount expressed in PLN and Grosz
Explanation:
spontaniczny pomysł z braku kontekstu szerszego
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(...) to the amount expressed in PLN and Grosz
Agnieszka Hayward
3amount in zlotys and groszesBubz
Summary of reference entries provided
Jerzy Matwiejczuk

Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(...) to the amount expressed in PLN and Grosz


Explanation:
spontaniczny pomysł z braku kontekstu szerszego


Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: IMO tylko PLN jako oficjalne międzynarodowe określenie złotego, a nie zlotys. I grosz, a nie Grosz - dlaczego wielka litera?
9 hrs

agree  Sylwia Dziuba
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amount in zlotys and groszes


Explanation:
podejrzewam, ze to amount jest tu pelny (dokladny)
analogicznie do "amount in dollars and cents"
groszes brzmi strasznie, ale gugiel mnie uspokoil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-29 00:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amount in PLN and Grosz moze brzmi lepiej


    Reference: http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4SKPB_enNZ227NZ22...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4SKPB_enNZ227NZ22...
Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16




Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Webster podaje "groszy" jako formę liczby mnogiej od "grosz".

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Bubz: Niestety w uzyciu widac wszystkie trzy formy i badz tu czlowieku madry! czarna magia, a wszystko przez Balcerowicza :D
1 hr