KudoZ home » Polish to English » Accounting

podział

English translation: distribution


12:24 Feb 14, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Polish term or phrase: podział
podział wyniku finansowego (split? distribution?).
gosiamaria
English translation:distribution
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2distribution
Adam Lankamer
3 +1Breakdown of earnings.TechLawDC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
distribution


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1001
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziekuję


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylwia Dziuba
9 mins

agree  John Presland
1 day7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
podział wyniku finansowego
Breakdown of earnings.


Explanation:
(This is just an alternative.) "Distribution" (e.g. by a dividend) is not necessarily wrong. We need more context. "podział" sometimes means "breakdown" (e.g. list of sources to which the earnings are attributable). Literal translation: "Breakdown of financial results."

TechLawDC
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: breakdown of financial results (może też być pokrycie straty)
43 mins