KudoZ home » Polish to English » Accounting

zmiana kapitału podstawowego

English translation: change in/of share capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zmiana kapitału podstawowego
English translation:change in/of share capital
Entered by: Karol Kawczyński

07:00 Sep 13, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Polish term or phrase: zmiana kapitału podstawowego
W okresie sześciu miesięcy 2011 roku w Spółce dominującej dokonano zmiany kapitału podstawowego z tytułu nowej emisji akcji i splitu akcji. Dosłownie "change" czy mniej dosłownie...?
tsering6
Poland
change in/of share capital
Explanation:
http://www.businesslink.gov.uk/bdotg/action/detail?itemId=10...

Making changes to share capital

Companies can alter their share capital through a number of routes. You should consult your accountant or legal adviser to find the best route for you.

Since 1 October 2008 private companies have been able to reduce share capital by means of a special resolution and a statement by the directors confirming the solvency of the company. The procedure is subject to any provision in the company's articles prohibiting or restricting the reduction of capital.

To notify Companies House of a reduction of capital, you must complete Companies House form SH19 section 644 and 649 - Statement of Capital. You can find form SH19 section 644 and 649 on the Companies House website.

There is a fee to register a reduction in share capital. The fee varies depending on whether or not you want to register the change on the same day that you submit the documentation. The fee should be attached to the SH19 form.

All current fees are given on the relevant forms to be sent to Companies House.

Issuing shares to a new shareholder

A company can issue shares to a new shareholder by authorising the directors to allot shares. The authority can be in the articles or given by an ordinary or elective resolution. Allotment creates a right to be issued with the shares. Companies House form SH01 must be completed and returned within a month of the allotment of new shares.

Changing the shares

A company can consolidate or subdivide its share capital if authorised to do so by the articles. Consolidation is when the shares are put together and then divided into shares of larger amounts, eg 200 shares of £1 are consolidated to create 100 shares of £2. Subdivision is when shares are divided into smaller amounts.

To consolidate or subdivide shares, a company must pass an ordinary resolution, then send the resolution and a completed form SH02 to Companies House within a month of the change.

http://www.companyformations247.co.uk/company-services/post-...

Change of Share Capital

Tailored increase, decrease, sub-division or consolidation of share capital. A newly drafted set of Memorandum and Articles of Association are supplied with any change in share capital. All resolutions and filings are prepared on your behalf.
Selected response from:

Karol Kawczyński
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3change in/of share capital
Karol Kawczyński
5 +1Change of Share Capital
petkovw


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
change in/of share capital


Explanation:
http://www.businesslink.gov.uk/bdotg/action/detail?itemId=10...

Making changes to share capital

Companies can alter their share capital through a number of routes. You should consult your accountant or legal adviser to find the best route for you.

Since 1 October 2008 private companies have been able to reduce share capital by means of a special resolution and a statement by the directors confirming the solvency of the company. The procedure is subject to any provision in the company's articles prohibiting or restricting the reduction of capital.

To notify Companies House of a reduction of capital, you must complete Companies House form SH19 section 644 and 649 - Statement of Capital. You can find form SH19 section 644 and 649 on the Companies House website.

There is a fee to register a reduction in share capital. The fee varies depending on whether or not you want to register the change on the same day that you submit the documentation. The fee should be attached to the SH19 form.

All current fees are given on the relevant forms to be sent to Companies House.

Issuing shares to a new shareholder

A company can issue shares to a new shareholder by authorising the directors to allot shares. The authority can be in the articles or given by an ordinary or elective resolution. Allotment creates a right to be issued with the shares. Companies House form SH01 must be completed and returned within a month of the allotment of new shares.

Changing the shares

A company can consolidate or subdivide its share capital if authorised to do so by the articles. Consolidation is when the shares are put together and then divided into shares of larger amounts, eg 200 shares of £1 are consolidated to create 100 shares of £2. Subdivision is when shares are divided into smaller amounts.

To consolidate or subdivide shares, a company must pass an ordinary resolution, then send the resolution and a completed form SH02 to Companies House within a month of the change.

http://www.companyformations247.co.uk/company-services/post-...

Change of Share Capital

Tailored increase, decrease, sub-division or consolidation of share capital. A newly drafted set of Memorandum and Articles of Association are supplied with any change in share capital. All resolutions and filings are prepared on your behalf.

Karol Kawczyński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 453
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziekuje


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rzima: jak najbardziej, choć w tym przypadku z kontekstu wynika, że chodzi o "increase" :-)
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję :)

agree  Polangmar
10 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :)

agree  ami_v
14 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Change of Share Capital


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.simpleonlineshop.co.uk/pid-63-Change-of-Share-Cap...
petkovw
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziekuje


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Ewa
3 hrs