KudoZ home » Polish to English » Accounting

pobrania z zysku

English translation: draws (from profit)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pobrania z zysku
English translation:draws (from profit)
Entered by: Iwik

20:38 Sep 30, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Polish term or phrase: pobrania z zysku
Kapitał (fundusz) własny wykazuje wniesione do Jednostki wkłady Właściciela pomniejszone o pobrania z zysku w ciągu roku.

z wprowadzenia do sprawozdania finansowego.

Thx!
Iwik
draws (from profit)
Explanation:
http://blog.accountingcoach.com/need-for-dividend/

A dividend paid by a corporation is a distribution of profits to the owners of the corporation. The owners of a corporation are known as stockholders or shareholders. (In a sole proprietorship, the distribution of profits to the owner is referred to as a draw.)

http://smallbusiness.chron.com/can-owner-employee-pay-himsel...

As a small business owner, your option to be on payroll depends on the legal structure of your business. Some business structures require that owners be paid in the same manner as regular wage employees, which means you are on regular payroll and your income is subject to the same tax withholding. For these structures, you may pay yourself as often as your other employees. If you do not have other employees, you may establish your own regular payroll system. However, owners of some business structures may not be on payroll at all. Owners of these structures may take draws from profit at any time.
Selected response from:

Karol Kawczyński
Poland
Grading comment
wielkie dzieki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5drawingsAntonella Ewa
4draws (from profit)
Karol Kawczyński


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
draws (from profit)


Explanation:
http://blog.accountingcoach.com/need-for-dividend/

A dividend paid by a corporation is a distribution of profits to the owners of the corporation. The owners of a corporation are known as stockholders or shareholders. (In a sole proprietorship, the distribution of profits to the owner is referred to as a draw.)

http://smallbusiness.chron.com/can-owner-employee-pay-himsel...

As a small business owner, your option to be on payroll depends on the legal structure of your business. Some business structures require that owners be paid in the same manner as regular wage employees, which means you are on regular payroll and your income is subject to the same tax withholding. For these structures, you may pay yourself as often as your other employees. If you do not have other employees, you may establish your own regular payroll system. However, owners of some business structures may not be on payroll at all. Owners of these structures may take draws from profit at any time.

Karol Kawczyński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 453
Grading comment
wielkie dzieki!

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drawings


Explanation:
Drawings are sums taken out of the business by the owner. It does not go in the profit and loss a/c. It's deducted from the owner's capital a/c and is a balance sheet item.


    Reference: http://www.adminfife.co.uk/drawings.html
Antonella Ewa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wielkie dzieki, chyba tez pasuje, ale musialam wybrac jedna odp. ;-)