rzeczowa

English translation: no-nonsense

Polish term or phrase:rzeczowa
English translation:no-nonsense
Entered by: Monika Pilecka

20:35 Oct 26, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / opis osoby
Polish term or phrase: rzeczowa
Fragment bio ze strony internetowej agencji reklamowej:
"w branży od... . Od ... prowadzi działalnośc na własną rękę. Rzeczowa, świetnie zorganizowana, z kocim błyskiem w oku."

To banalne, wiem, ale nie mogę wybrnąć: potrzeba czegoś, co pasuje do tego błysku w oku... a "matter-of-fact" i "concrete" już wcześniej użyłam w opisie stylu działania firmy. Proszę o pomoc :-)
Monika Pilecka
Poland
nizej..
Explanation:
down-to-earth, direct, no-nonsens

na razie tyle propozycji, moze jeszcze mi cos przyjdzie do glowy
Selected response from:

Monika Darron
United States
Grading comment
Po deliberacjach - bo tyle interesujących wypowiedzi - wybrałam "no-nonsense", bardzo dziękuję :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4nizej..
Monika Darron
4 +4straight-to-the-point
Maciej Andrzejczak
4relevant
Alexander Onishko
4no-nonsense
pidzej
4meaning business
Ewa Odrobinska
3businesslike
Agnieszka Zmuda


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
straight-to-the-point


Explanation:
propozycja

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*: albo samo "to the point"
1 min

agree  allp: za ev±
10 mins

agree  Dorota Nowakówna: za evą i allpem:)
9 hrs

agree  Alexander Onishko: yes, this is the meaning but such phrase will fit in this type of sentence not very good ; however I didn't find anyrthing better so far
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
businesslike


Explanation:
propozycja

Agnieszka Zmuda
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meaning business


Explanation:
nie wiem, czy pasuje do bysku w oku, ale tez troche nieformalne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-10-26 20:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I jeszcze pomyslalam, ze w sumie wychodzi ciekawa gra slow, zwlaszcza, ze chodzi o firme:)

Ewa Odrobinska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nizej..


Explanation:
down-to-earth, direct, no-nonsens

na razie tyle propozycji, moze jeszcze mi cos przyjdzie do glowy

Monika Darron
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Po deliberacjach - bo tyle interesujących wypowiedzi - wybrałam "no-nonsense", bardzo dziękuję :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp: dla no-nonsense
3 mins
  -> dzieki!

agree  pidzej: no-nonsense
1 hr
  -> dzieki!

agree  Dorota Nowakówna: za allpem i pidzejem:)
9 hrs
  -> dziekuje!

agree  Teresa Goscinska: down-to-earth
11 hrs
  -> dziekuje!

neutral  Maciej Andrzejczak: z tym, że "down-to-earht" w pewnych kontekstach może oznaczac "przyziemny", a więc do polotu agencji tak nie za bardzo
16 hrs
  -> to prawda... dzieki!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no-nonsense


Explanation:
no-nonsense: 1 If you describe someone as a no-nonsense person, you approve of the fact that they are efficient, direct, and quite tough.
She saw herself as a direct, no-nonsense modern woman.
ADJ: usu ADJ n approval

Collins Cobuild


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2005-10-26 22:31:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

teraz widzę że już zajęte :-( co przemawia przeciwko wpisywaniu propozycji typu "niżej"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2005-10-26 22:33:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

niech zostanie jako brakujące "podparcie" do nizeja

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relevant


Explanation:
that's it !

[PDF] Struktura i dynamika teorii empirycznych

tworz ˛acy rzeczowo powi ˛azan ˛aoraz logicznie uporz ˛adkowan ˛ai spójn ˛acałosc.
... „relevant”, co mo˙zna by oddac. po polsku zwrotem „do rzeczy”, ...
www.calculemus.org/lect/06metod/o-teoriach.pdf



relevant

rel·e·vant [réll?v?nt] adjective
1.connected: having some sensible or logical connection with something else, for example, a matter being discussed or investigated
2.having social significance: having some bearing on or importance for real-world issues, present-day events, or the current state of society
3.LINGUISTICS See distinctive adjective 2

[Early 16th century. From medieval Latin relevant-, present participle stem of Latin relevare “to relieve” (later, “to take possession of,” hence the modern meaning of “connected with”).]

—rel·e·vant·ly, adverb

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 3