KudoZ home » Polish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

podajnik

English translation: cigarette feeder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:podajnik (Polish)
English translation:cigarette feeder
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

14:40 Dec 10, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / advertising
Polish term or phrase: podajnik
druciany pojemnik na papierosy umieszczany w sklepach nad kasą; na miejsce wyjętej paczki wsuwa się następna;
xxxM. Frost
cigarette feeder
Explanation:
hope it will help
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cigarette feeder
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1Cigarette display rack
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
4Metal cigarette display (holder, rack)
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Metal cigarette display (holder, rack)


Explanation:
See link below.


    Reference: http://www.maniccollector.com/advertising/cigstand.htm
    Own knowledge
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cigarette display rack


Explanation:
Jeszcze jedna strona z ta nazwa:


    Reference: http://pages.antiquelandusa.com/1081/InventoryPage/653/1.htm...
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
22 days

18 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cigarette feeder


Explanation:
hope it will help

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 3