KudoZ home » Polish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

miła aparycja

English translation: pleasant appearance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:miła aparycja
English translation: pleasant appearance
Entered by: aslanna

20:38 Apr 26, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / job adverts
Polish term or phrase: miła aparycja
chyba nie wymaga komentarza:)
aslanna
pleasant appearance
Explanation:
słownik oxford-pwn
Selected response from:

plotka
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc:0)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pleasant appearanceplotka
3pleasing appearance // his/her appearance is pleasing
Caryl Swift


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pleasant appearance


Explanation:
słownik oxford-pwn

plotka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc:0)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps
17 mins
  -> thx

agree  Jerzy Matwiejczuk
47 mins
  -> thx

agree  Polangmar
20 hrs
  -> dzięki

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pleasing appearance // his/her appearance is pleasing


Explanation:
I think 'pleasing' is probably a fairly PC term, since it applies to the effect the person has on others, rather than implying a judgement on the person's looks

"Announcers must have a pleasant and well-controlled voice, good timing, excellent pronunciation, and correct grammar. College broadcasting programs offer courses, such as voice and diction, to help students improve their vocal qualities. Television announcers need a neat, pleasing appearance as well (...) The most successful announcers attract a large audience by combining a pleasing personality and voice with an appealing style."
( http://tinyurl.com/3tfnhp )

"When you go to an interview, look like the right person for the job. In the first few seconds the employer will probably decide not to hire you if you have neglected your personal appearance. It makes no difference how skilled you are. The employer will usually hire someone with a pleasing appearance.
( http://tinyurl.com/4w3vkm )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-04-27 10:14:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You'll find plenty more references among these:

http://tinyurl.com/4vtltu

Caryl Swift
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40