KudoZ home » Polish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

kalka

English translation: semi-transparent paper


13:49 Nov 10, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / magazine adverts
Polish term or phrase: kalka
reklama na półprzeźroczystym papierze (kalce) w formie nakładki, zszyta z grzbietem głównym i rozkładówką
kademi
English translation:semi-transparent paper
Explanation:
w tym kontekscie chyba ta forma

http://www.google.pl/search?q="semi-transparent paper&ie=utf...
Selected response from:

Stuart Dowell
Poland
Grading comment
thank you a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tracing paperschroder_marta
4semi-transparent paper
Stuart Dowell
3 +1tracing paperRobert Foltyn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tracing paper


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tracing_paper

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fionella
0 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tracing paper


Explanation:
Longman Slownik Wspolczesny

schroder_marta
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
semi-transparent paper


Explanation:
w tym kontekscie chyba ta forma

http://www.google.pl/search?q="semi-transparent paper&ie=utf...

Stuart Dowell
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you a lot