KudoZ home » Polish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

dobrze się układa

English translation: smooth fit


16:07 Dec 8, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Polish term or phrase: dobrze się układa
jest to podpis w logotypie producenta listew przypodłogowych

chętnie poznam propozycję tłumaczenia ew. z oddaniem gry słów...
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
English translation:smooth fit
Explanation:

Nov 1, 1988 ... This allowed me to slip the wafers into the skirtboards, and then slide the baseboard downward for a tight, smooth fit.

How to start laying hardwood flooring » DIY GuidesMake sure to use only the very outside edge where the baseboard will cover. ... The ends could be trim if needed for a smooth fit.
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
dzięki wszystkim, trudny wybór był, ale cos trzeba wybrać:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1smooth fit
Dariusz Saczuk
4it's a good fit
Q-boot
4it fits
*eva*
4it falls into place / it shapes up
Miłosz Sliwa
3it lays easily
Anna Smith
3it's a snap!
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it falls into place / it shapes up


Explanation:
Moja propozycja ;-)

Miłosz Sliwa
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it lays easily


Explanation:
:)

Anna Smith
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it fits


Explanation:
another option

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smooth fit


Explanation:

Nov 1, 1988 ... This allowed me to slip the wafers into the skirtboards, and then slide the baseboard downward for a tight, smooth fit.

How to start laying hardwood flooring » DIY GuidesMake sure to use only the very outside edge where the baseboard will cover. ... The ends could be trim if needed for a smooth fit.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
dzięki wszystkim, trudny wybór był, ale cos trzeba wybrać:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krzysztof Kajetanowicz
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Krzysztof :-)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it's a snap!


Explanation:
wprawdzie lepiej pasuje do podłogi niż "moldingu", ale ... :)

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's a good fit


Explanation:
A może tak?
Poza oczywistym powiązaniem z układaniem listew, można to też odczytać jako stwierdzenie, że "to pasuje do Ciebie, do Twojego stylu"..,
Pozdrawiam.

Q-boot
Ireland
Native speaker of: Polish