KudoZ home » Polish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

emisja reklamy

English translation: spot broadcasting / broadcast a spot / screening a spot / airing a spot

15:45 May 12, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations / advertising
Polish term or phrase: emisja reklamy
może być w różnych środkach przekazu
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
English translation:spot broadcasting / broadcast a spot / screening a spot / airing a spot
Explanation:
publishing an ad

The Democratic State Committee began airing a spot that said Eakin had previously
been cited for violating judicial standards with "false, negative ads."
www.post-gazette.com/regionstate/ 20011104supreme1104p5.asp

&R Block, which will screen a spot featuring country singer Willie Nelson,
who has had several notable run-ins with the Internal Revenue Service
www.advancement.sdsu.edu/marcomm/news/clips/ Archive/Jan2003/013003/013003ads.html
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dziękuję, ale jeżeli "emisja" jest w gazecie?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4spot broadcasting / broadcast a spot / screening a spot / airing a spot
bartek
3ad delivery
cquest


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
spot broadcasting / broadcast a spot / screening a spot / airing a spot


Explanation:
publishing an ad

The Democratic State Committee began airing a spot that said Eakin had previously
been cited for violating judicial standards with "false, negative ads."
www.post-gazette.com/regionstate/ 20011104supreme1104p5.asp

&R Block, which will screen a spot featuring country singer Willie Nelson,
who has had several notable run-ins with the Internal Revenue Service
www.advancement.sdsu.edu/marcomm/news/clips/ Archive/Jan2003/013003/013003ads.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
dziękuję, ale jeżeli "emisja" jest w gazecie?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GingerR
1 hr
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  kterelak
1 hr
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  lim0nka
3 hrs
  -> Dzieki:-)

agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
16 hrs
  -> Dzieki:-)

2914 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ad delivery


Explanation:
może coś w tym stylu?

cquest
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4