KudoZ home » Polish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

prestiż podróży

English translation: glamour of the tour, excursion, trip, voyage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:prestiż podróży
English translation:glamour of the tour, excursion, trip, voyage
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

11:09 Mar 14, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Advertising / Public Relations
Polish term or phrase: prestiż podróży
Jeszcze z oferty firmy organizującej wyjazd na Mundial 2018:


''Na Państwa życzenie zapewnimy uczestnikom wyjazdu upominki tematyczne i gadżety, które podnoszą prestiż podróży oraz stanowią doskonałą pamiątkę dla wszystkich zaproszonych gości.''

Jakoś nie mogę znaleźć dobrej kolokacji.
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
glamour of the tour, excursion, trip, voyage
Explanation:
Trip, travel, tour, journey, excursion, voyage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-03-14 11:24:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

elevate the glamour of the tour
Można też powiedzieć elevate the tour status, the status of the tour.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3upgrade the trip
Dariusz Saczuk
3glamour of the tour, excursion, trip, voyage
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glamour of the tour, excursion, trip, voyage


Explanation:
Trip, travel, tour, journey, excursion, voyage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-03-14 11:24:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

elevate the glamour of the tour
Można też powiedzieć elevate the tour status, the status of the tour.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upgrade the trip


Explanation:
Imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-14 12:09:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That will GIVE YOUR TRIP AN UPGRADE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-14 12:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

5 Cool Gadgets That Will Give Your Next Camping Trip a Serious Upgrade ...
TownTalkRadio.com › 5-cool-gadgets-th...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-14 12:29:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

10 Small Luxuries That Will Upgrade Women's Business Trips in 2018
Fast Company › 10-small-luxuri...
Jan 19, 2018 · 10 Small Luxuries That Will Upgrade Women's Business Trips in 2018 ... Work-related travel accessories–garment bags for suits, laptop bags that double ...
You visited this page on 3/13/18.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28