KudoZ home » Polish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

postawić na coś

English translation: rely on sth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:postawić na coś
English translation:rely on sth
Entered by: Miloslawa Kilarska

06:55 Aug 9, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Polish term or phrase: postawić na coś
firma postawiła na wysoką jakość
Miloslawa Kilarska
rely on sth
Explanation:
Ltd. In the 1890s John Marston's Sunbeam bicycles became extremely successful.
From the start they had relied on high quality of production and finish. ...
www.saving-old-seagulls.co.uk/links.htm - 43k - 8 Sie 2004 -

propozycja, zapewne jedna z wielu...
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję, wszystkie podpowiedzi są bardzo dobre, ale ta jakoś najbardzie pasowała w kontekście.
M.P.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1niżejMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
5rely on sth
Maciej Andrzejczak
5high quality is the essential/crucial/key issue to our company
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3 +1to be committed to sth
Adam Podstawczynski
4put quality firstpidzej


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
postawić na coś
niżej


Explanation:
w tym konkretnie wypadku powiedzialbym:
the company is not compromising on quality

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&ie=UTF-8&q="not compromisi... (ok. 2000 trafien)

HTH :)

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Hunter
2 hrs
  -> dzieki!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
postawić na coś
rely on sth


Explanation:
Ltd. In the 1890s John Marston's Sunbeam bicycles became extremely successful.
From the start they had relied on high quality of production and finish. ...
www.saving-old-seagulls.co.uk/links.htm - 43k - 8 Sie 2004 -

propozycja, zapewne jedna z wielu...

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Dziękuję, wszystkie podpowiedzi są bardzo dobre, ale ta jakoś najbardzie pasowała w kontekście.
M.P.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
postawić na coś
to be committed to sth


Explanation:
Firma is committed to high quality... - często stosowany żargon marketingowy.


    Reference: http://www.thomasregister.com/olc/73201527/quality.htm
Adam Podstawczynski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MonikaSojka
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
postawić na coś
put quality first


Explanation:
that's what I do ;-)

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
postawić na coś
high quality is the essential/crucial/key issue to our company


Explanation:
Niedawno było: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/737902
W związku z moją wygraną :-) w wyż. wym. pytaniu powtarzam odpowiedź ze zmianą odpowiednią do aktualnego kontekstu


Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 11