KudoZ home » Polish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

oblatać samolot

English translation: to test fly the aircraft


09:20 Sep 12, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Polish term or phrase: oblatać samolot
umowa obliguje wykonawcę do oblatania samolotu w 2012 roku
izabela28
English translation:to test fly the aircraft
Explanation:
oblatywać=wypróbować nowo skonstruowany samolot lub szybowiec, latając nimi

Selected response from:

Katarzyna Mizio
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank u
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to test fly the aircraft
Katarzyna Mizio
4 +1test fly a planejarekab
3 -1run a test flight programReksio


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
test fly a plane


Explanation:
to test fly an airplane

jarekab
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp
38 mins
  -> Dzięki.

neutral  petrolhead: Czy nie powinno być raczej "THE plane"?
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to test fly the aircraft


Explanation:
oblatywać=wypróbować nowo skonstruowany samolot lub szybowiec, latając nimi



Katarzyna Mizio
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank u

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  drugastrona: raczej aircraft niż plane, ale któż wie na pewno :)
1 day 7 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Jacek Siminski
6 days
  -> dziękuję

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
run a test flight program


Explanation:
A może tak?

Example sentence(s):
  • Therefore the duration of a flight test program can vary from a few weeks to several years.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flight_test
Reksio
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jacek Siminski: To wykonanie programu lotów, który ma miejsce po oblataniu. Oblatanie = dziewiczy lot.
6 days