KudoZ home » Polish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

działko

English translation: gun

22:14 Mar 9, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / airplanes
Polish term or phrase: działko
[biuletyn konstrukcyjny MiG-29]

działku GSz-301
Diana Kokoszka
United States
English translation:gun
Explanation:
Tyle wystarczy. Biuletyn konstrukcyjny przeznaczony jest dla fachowców z branży, znających zagadnienie, więc długie opisy nie są niezbędne.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
Wyjaśnienie krótkie i na temat. Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gun
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3autocannon
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
autocannon


Explanation:
The Gryazev-Shipunov GSh-30-1 (the actual Russian designation is GSh-301; also known by the GRAU index designation 9A-4071K) is a 30 mm autocannon designed for use on Soviet and later Russian military aircraft, entering service in the early 1980s. Its current manufacturer is the Russian company Izhmash JSC.\https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gryazev-Shipunov_GSh-301

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-03-09 22:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/2/25/GS...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 112

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gun


Explanation:
Tyle wystarczy. Biuletyn konstrukcyjny przeznaczony jest dla fachowców z branży, znających zagadnienie, więc długie opisy nie są niezbędne.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Wyjaśnienie krótkie i na temat. Dziękuję.