KudoZ home » Polish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

wciśnięte położenie

English translation: depressed position

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wciśnięte położenie
English translation:depressed position
Entered by: petrolhead

18:15 Apr 6, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / airplanes
Polish term or phrase: wciśnięte położenie
[samolot MiG-29]
W całkowicie schowanym położeniu przedniej płyty 5.12.0430.4300.00 wyregulować trzon zaworu tak aby zapas ruch wynosił [] mm do pełnego wciśniętego położenia.
Diana Kokoszka
United States
depressed position
Explanation:
fully depressed position

"The starter will not operate if the clutch pedal is not depressed sufficiently."
http://owners-manual.mazda.com/gen/en/cx-5/cx-5_8ft1ee17b/co...


"Depress brake pedal to several positions between fully released and fully depressed position and check to be sure delivered air pressure registered by test gauge..."
https://tinyurl.com/y7cgshzy

Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4depressed position
petrolhead
3fully pushed in position
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2(fully) inserted position
geopiet


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fully pushed in position


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 112

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depressed position


Explanation:
fully depressed position

"The starter will not operate if the clutch pedal is not depressed sufficiently."
http://owners-manual.mazda.com/gen/en/cx-5/cx-5_8ft1ee17b/co...


"Depress brake pedal to several positions between fully released and fully depressed position and check to be sure delivered air pressure registered by test gauge..."
https://tinyurl.com/y7cgshzy



petrolhead
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 24

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(fully) inserted position


Explanation:
fully locked in

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76