KudoZ home » Polish to English » Agriculture

popielność gleby

English translation: soil ash content


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:popielność gleby
English translation:soil ash content
Entered by: awdotia

09:21 Jul 4, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
Polish term or phrase: popielność gleby
W laboratorium oznaczono gęstość fazy stałej, kurczliwość, popielność oraz odczyn gleby.
awdotia
Poland
soil ash content
Explanation:
Propozycja...

Soil ash content and bulk density were also altered as a result of soil subsidence
Selected response from:

Adam Olszewski
Poland
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1soil ash content
Adam Olszewski
3 -1soil combustibilityPolangmar
2Ashiness of the soil.Agnieszka Skibinska


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soil ash content


Explanation:
Propozycja...

Soil ash content and bulk density were also altered as a result of soil subsidence


    Reference: http://soil.scijournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/62/4/1134
Adam Olszewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: właśnie
2 days22 hrs
  -> :)'

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Ashiness of the soil.


Explanation:
Nic innego mi nie przychodzi do glowy, a w slowniku owy wyraz istnieje i moglby charakteryzowac sie podobnym znaczeniem.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/ashiness
Agnieszka Skibinska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Dobrze byłoby podać jakiś link z odpowiednim kontekstem, bo te, które ja znajduję, odnoszą sie wyłącznie do koloru (popielatość, szarość:).
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
soil combustibility


Explanation:
Popielność torfu jest to stosunek zawartych w torfie substancji niepalnych do jego suchej masy...
http://tinyurl.com/35j7x8

popielność – w wyniku spalenia gleby w piecu muflowym w temperaturze 550 °C przez 4 godziny
http://tinyurl.com/35xw6s

Development of reliable test to determine soil combustibility. ... Guidance on evaluating results of soil combustibility tests ...
http://tinyurl.com/3d6srt

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 263

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bartek: to jest spalność / palnośc
2 days17 hrs
  -> Według definicji podanej przez tabor popielność = (s)palność. Niestety, pytająca rozszerzyła kontekst dopiero w innych pytaniach.