KudoZ home » Polish to English » Agriculture

poddawać kontroli

English translation: check for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:poddawać kontroli
English translation:check for
Entered by: literary

08:56 Nov 27, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
Polish term or phrase: poddawać kontroli
oleje roślinne są czasem fałszowane, więc trzeba je poddawać kontroli z uwagi na jakość i proporcję składników

(kontrola po raz szósty)
trudno powiedzieć, gdzie odbywa się ta kontrola - tak ogólnie (co zwykle kończy się na "check")
literary
check for ...
Explanation:
checked for quality and correct ingredient ratio

W takiej formie najczęściej spotykam "poddawać kontroli ze względu na".
Selected response from:

Krystian Kopeć
Poland
Grading comment
again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to inspectLilianNekipelov
4 +2have to be tested for quality...Cake
4 +2check for ...
Krystian Kopeć
3 +1Monitor
Joanna Carroll


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Monitor


Explanation:
NA tyle ogólne że może pasować

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank MacroJanus: This is a way of testing.
6 hrs
  -> ta very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
check for ...


Explanation:
checked for quality and correct ingredient ratio

W takiej formie najczęściej spotykam "poddawać kontroli ze względu na".

Krystian Kopeć
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank MacroJanus: Good way to capture this.
5 hrs

agree  mike23
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have to be tested for quality...


Explanation:
jeszcze jedna propozycja

Cake
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank MacroJanus: Yes.
5 hrs

agree  mike23
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to inspect


Explanation:
Another option

LilianNekipelov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank MacroJanus: I think this encapsulates it well.
5 hrs

agree  mike23
5 hrs