KudoZ home » Polish to English » Agriculture

materiał siewny vs. surowiec nasienny

English translation: seed grain/corn vs raw seed material


13:02 Dec 12, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / agriculture
Polish term or phrase: materiał siewny vs. surowiec nasienny
wady ukryte Surowca Nasiennego, które mogą się ujawnić na plantacjach założonych za bazie materiału siewnego wyprodukowanego z tego Surowca Nasiennego
Pawel Bartoszewicz
English translation:seed grain/corn vs raw seed material
Explanation:
seed grain
n : good quality seeds (as kernels of corn) that are reserved for planting [syn: seed corn]
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=seed grain

practical
methods used to process the raw seed material previously collected.
web.argo.net.au/apace/seedcollection.htm

... components;; automatic control of bulk loose material expenditure on the purification and grinding line for raw seed material;; automated ...
www.adastra.ru/en/tm/tm5/implementations.htm
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Bardzo dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4seed grain/corn vs raw seed material
Natalie
4sowing material vs seeding material
Immo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sowing material vs seeding material


Explanation:
poglabiam wiedze z zakresu rolnictwa
dzieki
MK


    Reference: http://www.motime.com
    Reference: http://journals.iucr.org/d/issues/2003/07/00/en0081/en0081bd...
Immo
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: "sowing material" w 99% przypadkow mozna znalezc na stronach nie angielskojezycznych; 2-i odnosnik dotyczy krystalografii, a nie rolnictwa
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
materiał siewny vs. surowiec nasienny
seed grain/corn vs raw seed material


Explanation:
seed grain
n : good quality seeds (as kernels of corn) that are reserved for planting [syn: seed corn]
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=seed grain

practical
methods used to process the raw seed material previously collected.
web.argo.net.au/apace/seedcollection.htm

... components;; automatic control of bulk loose material expenditure on the purification and grinding line for raw seed material;; automated ...
www.adastra.ru/en/tm/tm5/implementations.htm

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Bardzo dziekuje!