lustracja upraw

English translation: crop survey

Polish term or phrase:lustracja upraw
English translation:crop survey
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

21:35 Dec 6, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Polish term or phrase: lustracja upraw
Umożliwić przedstawicielowi Kupującego lub Dostawcy dokonywania lustracji upraw, celem przeprowadzenia szacunku plonu i pobrania nieodpłatnie prób niezbędnych do określenia jakości surowca;

Would this be something like "inspect crops"?
Jerry Dean
United States
crop survey
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-12-07 04:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To dotyczy upraw, plonu i jakości surowca, więc jest raczej przeglądem (survey) niż inspekcją (inspection).
cccccc
Farmers have tough job, but with the use of drones it can be made easier. Drones can do aerial survey of crops and farmers can see if their irrigation system are working, how their plants are growing, and if any of the plants are sick.
https://www.dronomag.com/drones-business-opportunities/
cccccccccccccccccccccccc
Survey of crops and compilation of crops related statistics and reports

http://www.chitraltimes.com/udetail15/chitral_news-11334.htm
cccccccccccccccccccccccc

Conrad Leslie, a Chicago-based crop analyst who produces the Leslie-ADM Investor Services Crop Survey.
http://articles.chicagotribune.com/1994-08-12/business/94081...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Last year Vance tweeted about a crop survey he was conducting in McLean County, Ill.
http://www.forbes.com/forbes/welcome/?toURL=http://www.forbe...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccc

annual field-crop survey.Teams of farmers and agribusiness representatives walked fields this week for the Sangamon County Farm Bureau
http://www.sj-r.com/news/20160819/sangamon-county-crop-surve...
ccccccccccccccccccccc
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer
Graded via ProZ.com Mobile



Summary of answers provided
3crop survey
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3field(s) inspection
geopiet


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
field(s) inspection


Explanation:
You can rely on Illinois Crop for all kinds of inspection, audit and certification programs, including coordinated multistate programs. - http://www.ilcrop.com/field-inspections

--------

The growers listed herein planted seed eligible for certification. Final certification is contingent only on a satisfactory field inspection, germination and purity report. - http://www.georgiacrop.com/fullpanel/uploads/files/2016-smal...

--------

WCIA provides certification labels to growers based upon field inspection and seed laboratory testing of representative seed/grain samples submitted by growers/conditioners for analysis. - https://wcia.wisc.edu/seedcert.html

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 88

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crop survey


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-12-07 04:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To dotyczy upraw, plonu i jakości surowca, więc jest raczej przeglądem (survey) niż inspekcją (inspection).
cccccc
Farmers have tough job, but with the use of drones it can be made easier. Drones can do aerial survey of crops and farmers can see if their irrigation system are working, how their plants are growing, and if any of the plants are sick.
https://www.dronomag.com/drones-business-opportunities/
cccccccccccccccccccccccc
Survey of crops and compilation of crops related statistics and reports

http://www.chitraltimes.com/udetail15/chitral_news-11334.htm
cccccccccccccccccccccccc

Conrad Leslie, a Chicago-based crop analyst who produces the Leslie-ADM Investor Services Crop Survey.
http://articles.chicagotribune.com/1994-08-12/business/94081...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Last year Vance tweeted about a crop survey he was conducting in McLean County, Ill.
http://www.forbes.com/forbes/welcome/?toURL=http://www.forbe...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccc

annual field-crop survey.Teams of farmers and agribusiness representatives walked fields this week for the Sangamon County Farm Bureau
http://www.sj-r.com/news/20160819/sangamon-county-crop-surve...
ccccccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Thanks
Graded via ProZ.com Mobile