termiczny okres rolniczy

English translation: agricultural thermal season/period

Polish term or phrase:termiczny okres rolniczy
English translation:agricultural thermal season/period
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

11:34 Mar 27, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Agriculture / climate, meteorology
Polish term or phrase: termiczny okres rolniczy
Np. okres zimowego spoczynku roślin, okres gospodarczy, okres wegetacji roślin
froggyfrog
agricultural thermal season/period
Explanation:
The dates of the beginning and the ending were determined along with the number of days of the following thermal periods: agricultural, vegetation and active plant growth period.
W pracy dokonano klasyfikacji okresów termicznych na podstawie dat przejścia przez umowne progi termiczne. Wyznaczono daty początku i końca oraz czas trwania okresów termicznych: gospodarczego, wegetacyjnego i aktywnego wzrostu roślin
http://yadda.icm.edu.pl/yadda/element/bwmeta1.element.agro-b...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-03-27 11:53:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ENThermal periods in the central-eastern Poland (1971-2005)
Okresy termiczne w środkowowschodniej Polsce (1971-2005)
http://yadda.icm.edu.pl/yadda/element/bwmeta1.element.agro-b...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Tendencje zmian termicznych okresów rolniczych w rejonie
EN. Trends of variation in thermal agricultural seasons in the region of Bydgoszcz.
http://yadda.icm.edu.pl/yadda/element/bwmeta1.element.agro-4...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Warianty tytułu. EN. Agricultural thermal seasons in the Lublin Region in the period 1981-2010. Języki publikacji. PL. Abstrakty. PL. W artykule przedstawiono wyniki badań zmienności czasowo-przestrzennej rolniczych okresów termicznych na Lubelszczyźnie w aspekcie obserwowanego wzrostu temperatury powietrza.
http://yadda.icm.edu.pl/yadda/element/bwmeta1.element.agro-7...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3agricultural thermal season/period
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2phenological stage / phase
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agricultural thermal season/period


Explanation:
The dates of the beginning and the ending were determined along with the number of days of the following thermal periods: agricultural, vegetation and active plant growth period.
W pracy dokonano klasyfikacji okresów termicznych na podstawie dat przejścia przez umowne progi termiczne. Wyznaczono daty początku i końca oraz czas trwania okresów termicznych: gospodarczego, wegetacyjnego i aktywnego wzrostu roślin
http://yadda.icm.edu.pl/yadda/element/bwmeta1.element.agro-b...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-03-27 11:53:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ENThermal periods in the central-eastern Poland (1971-2005)
Okresy termiczne w środkowowschodniej Polsce (1971-2005)
http://yadda.icm.edu.pl/yadda/element/bwmeta1.element.agro-b...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Tendencje zmian termicznych okresów rolniczych w rejonie
EN. Trends of variation in thermal agricultural seasons in the region of Bydgoszcz.
http://yadda.icm.edu.pl/yadda/element/bwmeta1.element.agro-4...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Warianty tytułu. EN. Agricultural thermal seasons in the Lublin Region in the period 1981-2010. Języki publikacji. PL. Abstrakty. PL. W artykule przedstawiono wyniki badań zmienności czasowo-przestrzennej rolniczych okresów termicznych na Lubelszczyźnie w aspekcie obserwowanego wzrostu temperatury powietrza.
http://yadda.icm.edu.pl/yadda/element/bwmeta1.element.agro-7...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 139
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję, do tego też dotarłam, mam tylko obawy, czy nie jest to termin spotykany wyłącznie w tłumaczeniach polskich artykułów. Być może jest jakiś bardziej "natywny" odpowiednik...


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
phenological stage / phase


Explanation:
agrarian/agricultural (farming) crop phenological stages and phases ....

------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phenology

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 88
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję. To chyba jest bardziej ogólne.