obiekt halowy

English translation: aisled building/structure

Polish term or phrase:obiekt halowy
English translation:aisled building/structure
Entered by: Biurobob

03:42 May 26, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology
Polish term or phrase: obiekt halowy
Kontekst: opis stanowiska archeologicznego.

6 przęślików odkryto bardzo blisko struktury zidentyfikowanej jako obiekt halowy.
Biurobob
aisled building/structure
Explanation:
1.3.7 ~ Aisled house / Längsdielenhaus

House with a central threshing floor and one or more aisles which usually are floored over with lofts. The aisles in rural buildings are mainly used as byre or stable but may have any use. There may be upper floors over the whole building (Fig. 63)

en:

> aisled house (usually with low outside walls and open internal space / normalerweise mit niedrigen Außenwänden und offenem Innengerüst)
> aisled farmhouse (paraphrase, farmhouse, usually with low outside walls and open internal space / Bauernhaus, normalerweise mit niedrigen Außenwänden und offenem Innengerüst)
> aisled hall (house, the whole or main part of which is open from ground to roof, without any accommodation for farming; usually a manor house / Haus, dessen Hauptbestandteil vom Boden bis zum Dach offen ist, ohne landwirtschaftliche Funktion; meist ein Herrenhaus)

pl: dom sieniowy
~ dom halowy (aisled building / Hallenhaus)


cs: halový dům podélné dispozice (paraphrase)
< halový dům (Lower German hall house / Hallenhaus)

~ severoněmecký halový dům (North German Hallenhaus / norddeutsches Hallenhaus)

http://nihk.de/fileadmin/resources/images/Publikationen/SLSN... - pages 95/96
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3aisled building/structure
geopiet
3hall facility//hall-type structure
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hall facility//hall-type structure


Explanation:
Propozycaj.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aisled building/structure


Explanation:
1.3.7 ~ Aisled house / Längsdielenhaus

House with a central threshing floor and one or more aisles which usually are floored over with lofts. The aisles in rural buildings are mainly used as byre or stable but may have any use. There may be upper floors over the whole building (Fig. 63)

en:

> aisled house (usually with low outside walls and open internal space / normalerweise mit niedrigen Außenwänden und offenem Innengerüst)
> aisled farmhouse (paraphrase, farmhouse, usually with low outside walls and open internal space / Bauernhaus, normalerweise mit niedrigen Außenwänden und offenem Innengerüst)
> aisled hall (house, the whole or main part of which is open from ground to roof, without any accommodation for farming; usually a manor house / Haus, dessen Hauptbestandteil vom Boden bis zum Dach offen ist, ohne landwirtschaftliche Funktion; meist ein Herrenhaus)

pl: dom sieniowy
~ dom halowy (aisled building / Hallenhaus)


cs: halový dům podélné dispozice (paraphrase)
< halový dům (Lower German hall house / Hallenhaus)

~ severoněmecký halový dům (North German Hallenhaus / norddeutsches Hallenhaus)

http://nihk.de/fileadmin/resources/images/Publikationen/SLSN... - pages 95/96

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Dziękuję.