staciwo

English translation: loom side frame

Polish term or phrase:staciwo
English translation:loom side frame
Entered by: Biurobob

04:18 May 26, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology
Polish term or phrase: staciwo
Kontekst: Wspomniany powyżej obiekt 1351F w rzucie poziomym miał owalny zarys z symetrycznie rozmieszczonymi bocznymi wypustkami (ślady po słupach/staciwach).

Staciwo - od staropolskiego staciwa 'nawój tkacki; warsztat tkacki'.

http://www.stankiewicze.com/index.php?kat=44&sub=826
Biurobob
loom side frame
Explanation:
Warsztat tkacki (krosno) składał się z dwóch połączonych bocznych ram (staciwy), na których wspierał się cały mechanizm: wał tylny (nawój) z trybiastym kołem
http://www.laliny.hekko24.pl/index.php?adres=prz-ln.htm

Masywna konstrukcja krosna składa się ze staciwy (boków krosna),
http://www.wigry.org.pl/ocalic/rzem3.htm


Warsztat tkacki (krosno) składał się z dwóch połączonych bocznych ram (staciwy), na których wspierał się cały mechanizm: wał tylny (nawój) z trybiastym kołem ...
https://www.edutuba.pl/files/dokument/20439/wiejskie przetwó...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3loom side frame
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2loom support post
geopiet
Summary of reference entries provided
staciwy
geopiet

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
loom support post


Explanation:
Small Posthole (Feature 113)

This feature is located in the northwest quadrant and is symmetrical with Feature 112. This posthole is slightly square at the opening and is very similar in dimension with Feature 112 at 8 cm in diameter and 15 cm in depth. Because of the small diameter and the greater depth of this posthole it probably was used as a loom support anchor and could sustain a greater amount of tension. This posthole did not contain a major load bearing support post.

[cut]

Small Posthole (Feature 133)

Feature 133 was a small posthole measuring 8 cm in diameter and 18 cm in depth. This feature was located in the southwestern section of the structure near three pot rests (Features 128,129 and 130). This posthole was excavated through the floor surface and tapers slightly to a conical shape at the bottom. The pit was deliberately filled with a clean, light brown fine-grained sand prior to abandonment of the structure. Since there is no other small posthole that seems to be related to this one, it is unlikely that it is a loom support post. It is however similar in dimension to Features 112 and 113. This is a pit of unknown function

- page 24

----------

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-05-26 09:22:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, forgot the URL ....


http://www.woodscanyon.net/mapl/sites/5lp379/5lp379.pdf

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 25

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loom side frame


Explanation:
Warsztat tkacki (krosno) składał się z dwóch połączonych bocznych ram (staciwy), na których wspierał się cały mechanizm: wał tylny (nawój) z trybiastym kołem
http://www.laliny.hekko24.pl/index.php?adres=prz-ln.htm

Masywna konstrukcja krosna składa się ze staciwy (boków krosna),
http://www.wigry.org.pl/ocalic/rzem3.htm


Warsztat tkacki (krosno) składał się z dwóch połączonych bocznych ram (staciwy), na których wspierał się cały mechanizm: wał tylny (nawój) z trybiastym kołem ...
https://www.edutuba.pl/files/dokument/20439/wiejskie przetwó...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Dziękuję.




Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: staciwy

Reference information:
Staciwy =

1, warsztat tkacki
2. część krosien, drążki służące za ich podstawę

https://goo.gl/PXetH4 - „Słownik gwar polskich” jana Karłowicza (1907)

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
20 mins