dołek posłupowy

English translation: post mold

Polish term or phrase:dołek posłupowy
English translation:post mold
Entered by: Biurobob

04:53 May 26, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology
Polish term or phrase: dołek posłupowy
Kontkest: W Wallwitz natomiast szereg 29 ciężarków zajmował przestrzeń 2 m, a razem z dołkami posłupowymi po staciwach obiekt miał łączną długość 3 m.
Biurobob
post mold
Explanation:
(archaeology)

Evidence of a post (presumably of wood) hole location, discerned during archeological excavation from differences (color, texture, constituents, etc.) of soil in the cavity compared with surrounding matrix soil. The cavity, serving as a mold for the soil and debris (the fill soil) from ambient natural erosion and weathering, became filled over time, indicating the approximate shape of the erstwhile post. - https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/post_mold

-----------

A post mold is a unique archaeological feature (i.e. non-portable artifact) that is first identified as a roughly circular stain in the floor of an excavation unit. The soil color difference can be due to either the decay of the original wood used for the post or to the refilling of the hole left behind after pulling up a post with soil that is different from the surrounding matrix. - https://www.caa-archeology.org/shovels-in-the-dirt/

--------

Excavators uncovered a tenth-century circular post-mold pattern surrounding a hearth. - https://goo.gl/LqePJ7

-------

Aerial view of House 1 footprint, showing pit and post mold pattern. - http://archeology.uark.edu/indiansofarkansas/images/3YE25 Ho...

http://archeology.uark.edu/indiansofarkansas/index.html?page...
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4post hole
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3post mold
geopiet


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
post hole


Explanation:
Wczesnośredniowieczne miejsce kultu i osada w Mołoczkach, pow ...
www.academia.edu/.../Wczesnośredniowieczne_miejsce_kultu_i_...
Translate this page
A — węgle drzewne, B — spalone i niespalone drewno, C — dół posłupowy,</b ... A — charcoal, B — burnt and not burnt wood, C — post hole</b, D — stones.stones.https://w>ww.academia.edu/35456863/Wczesnośredniowieczne_...
cccccc

. backfill - zasypisko obiektów archeologicznych posthole - dół posłupowy
https://www.scribd.com/document/342572248/angielski-tematycz...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-05-26 09:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccccccccccccccc
cccccccccccccccc
ottery in respect of weight, b — pit — a post-hole of LBK, c — LBK hearth, ... a — dyspersja wagowa ceramiki KCWR, b — jama/dołek posłupowy KCWR, ...
http://rcin.org.pl/Content/54740/WA308_74872_P244_Beside-the...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
post mold


Explanation:
(archaeology)

Evidence of a post (presumably of wood) hole location, discerned during archeological excavation from differences (color, texture, constituents, etc.) of soil in the cavity compared with surrounding matrix soil. The cavity, serving as a mold for the soil and debris (the fill soil) from ambient natural erosion and weathering, became filled over time, indicating the approximate shape of the erstwhile post. - https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/post_mold

-----------

A post mold is a unique archaeological feature (i.e. non-portable artifact) that is first identified as a roughly circular stain in the floor of an excavation unit. The soil color difference can be due to either the decay of the original wood used for the post or to the refilling of the hole left behind after pulling up a post with soil that is different from the surrounding matrix. - https://www.caa-archeology.org/shovels-in-the-dirt/

--------

Excavators uncovered a tenth-century circular post-mold pattern surrounding a hearth. - https://goo.gl/LqePJ7

-------

Aerial view of House 1 footprint, showing pit and post mold pattern. - http://archeology.uark.edu/indiansofarkansas/images/3YE25 Ho...

http://archeology.uark.edu/indiansofarkansas/index.html?page...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Dziękuję.