KudoZ home » Polish to English » Architecture

sklepienie żebrowe o wykresie cyrklowym

English translation: ribbed vault with semi circular sections


13:11 Dec 18, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / vault types
Polish term or phrase: sklepienie żebrowe o wykresie cyrklowym
Opis losów budynku od średniowiecza:
W 1518 roku (...) wykonano sklepienia żebrowe o cyrklowym wykresie.
???
Iza Szczypka
Spain
English translation:ribbed vault with semi circular sections
Explanation:
The pointed arch, which was dominant in medieval architecture from the 13th cent. onward, helped to overcome the difficulties of vaulting oblong compartments exclusively with semicircular sections and to bring the various ribs of unequal spans to a crown at the same height. Some vaulting compartments or bays were divided by ribs into six segments and were known as sexpartite vaults, but the four-part vault generally prevailed. In England the multiplication of ribs for structural and decorative purposes culminated in the 15th cent. in the elaborate fan vault of

http://www.answers.com/topic/vault

chyba o to artyscie chodzi?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-12-18 13:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

natomiast u Czechow:

circular ribbed vault

The Gothic Church of the Assumption of Virgin Mary originates from about 1370. Between 1489 - 1506 the chapel was added to the northern aisle. It is arched with the circular ribbed vault with the figural bosses. After fire in 1801 the church was rebuilt by J. Schaffer and the tower and the dome were added.
Three aisles of the church with the presbytery are arched with the cross ribbed vault, the Late-Gothic organ-loft has the lierne vault.
http://www.jiznicechy.org/en/index.php?path=mest/jhradec3.ht...
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dzięki. Poszłam jednak w circular ribbed vault - ¦l±sk blisko Czechów :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3vault with intertwined ribsjacek o
3ribbed vault with semi circular sections
bartek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sklepienie żebrowe o wykresie cyrklowym
ribbed vault with semi circular sections


Explanation:
The pointed arch, which was dominant in medieval architecture from the 13th cent. onward, helped to overcome the difficulties of vaulting oblong compartments exclusively with semicircular sections and to bring the various ribs of unequal spans to a crown at the same height. Some vaulting compartments or bays were divided by ribs into six segments and were known as sexpartite vaults, but the four-part vault generally prevailed. In England the multiplication of ribs for structural and decorative purposes culminated in the 15th cent. in the elaborate fan vault of

http://www.answers.com/topic/vault

chyba o to artyscie chodzi?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-12-18 13:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

natomiast u Czechow:

circular ribbed vault

The Gothic Church of the Assumption of Virgin Mary originates from about 1370. Between 1489 - 1506 the chapel was added to the northern aisle. It is arched with the circular ribbed vault with the figural bosses. After fire in 1801 the church was rebuilt by J. Schaffer and the tower and the dome were added.
Three aisles of the church with the presbytery are arched with the cross ribbed vault, the Late-Gothic organ-loft has the lierne vault.
http://www.jiznicechy.org/en/index.php?path=mest/jhradec3.ht...

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 257
Grading comment
Dzięki. Poszłam jednak w circular ribbed vault - ¦l±sk blisko Czechów :)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sklepienie żebrowe o wykresie cyrklowym
vault with intertwined ribs


Explanation:
tak piszą o sklepieniu w sali zamku Hradczany, na której się wzorowano (http://architecture.about.com/library/blpragueview.htm)

jest też 'rounded rib vault' (http://www.visitprague.cz/main.php3?s1=general&s2=history&ln...

jacek o
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12