KudoZ home » Polish to English » Architecture

okolnica

English translation: ring-shaped village


15:40 Oct 28, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / osadnictwo olederskie
Polish term or phrase: okolnica
Dawny typ wsi w osadnictwie olederskim. Dostalam od autora tekstu wyjasnienie, ze jest to "wieś skupiona wokół centralnego owalnego lub okrągłego placu,
przy którym zlokalizowane są najważniejsze budynki we wsi, np. kościół,
karczma itp. oraz pozostałe domy, które mogą również leżeć przy drogach
odchodzących od tego placu w jednej prostej linii" oraz ze nie jest to owalnica (Oval village).

I jakby to ugryzc? Istnieje jakis termin na taka wies?
Kinia
English translation:ring-shaped village
Explanation:
Wydaje mi się to dość prawdopodobne.
Selected response from:

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ring-shaped village
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
4Circular village
Dan Duval


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ring-shaped village


Explanation:
Wydaje mi się to dość prawdopodobne.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/37w3n5
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/3cdmmy
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ryszard Matuszewski
1 hr
  -> Dziekuję :)

agree  bartek: nia, kopę lat to już leży :)
55 days
  -> Wielkie dzieki :-)

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Circular village


Explanation:
Przykładowe zdania:

represents a circular village pattern dating between A.D. 1400 and 1670.

The circular village of Aigne. Another site you cannot miss!

A fine contribution to Monongahela settlement research in particular and methods for analyzing circular village forms in general.

etc. - ponad 2000 trafień


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/2346nj
Dan Duval
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish