KudoZ home » Polish to English » Architecture

dach trzyspadowy

English translation: three-hipped roof


03:14 Nov 7, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Polish term or phrase: dach trzyspadowy
(...) budynek nakryty dachem trzyspadowym
zuraw_polska
Poland
English translation:three-hipped roof
Explanation:
chyba częsciej spotykane
Selected response from:

MagdaJ
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4three-slope roof, three-sided roofPolangmar
3three-hipped roofMagdaJ
Summary of reference entries provided
Bubz

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
three-hipped roof


Explanation:
chyba częsciej spotykane

MagdaJ
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Chyba we wszystkich wystąpieniach tego wyrażenia liczebnik "three" odnosi się do rzeczownika nastęoującego po frazie "hipped roof" (dormers, shapes, elements, porches, projections): http://je.pl/6j9v
8 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
three-slope roof, three-sided roof


Explanation:
Jest trochę wystąpień.

http://tinyurl.com/5ov6o9
http://tinyurl.com/56un2y
http://tinyurl.com/6pobq7

Przy okazji:
3. Hip Roof. This roof has four sides or slopes running upward toward the center of the building to create a ridge (or peak).
http://tinyurl.com/6dzn52

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2008-11-09 00:25:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dziękuję za komentarz...

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 226




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.cmhpf.org/kids/Guideboox/RoofTypes.html

Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4