KudoZ home » Polish to English » Architecture

żurawiki

English translation: cranes, pulleys,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:żurawiki
English translation:cranes, pulleys,
Entered by: Engart

21:51 Dec 6, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Polish term or phrase: żurawiki
"wyposażenie szczytów domów w zamarkowane żurawiki"

zwłaszcza że jeszcze są 'zamarkowane' - nie mam pojęcia jak przełożyć...
Engart
cranes, pulleys,
Explanation:
This distinctive building style that originated in major Dutch trading cities such as Rotterdam and Amsterdam enabled traders to easily move their goods. On the gables, you can still see the remains of cranes, pulleys and hoisting devices that were used to load and unload products for transport and shipping. - http://www.visitcopenhagen.com/content/press/press_informati...

--------

One thing all canal houses have in common is the hook in the gable, oftentimes with a pulley wheel and rope hanging from it. This handy manual elevator system was developed from medieval shipping tactics and helps to avoid moving bulky goods up the precariously steep staircases - http://www.fodors.com/world/europe/netherlands/amsterdam/fea...

-----------

Very often a wooden beam for a hoist is set above the central window: this allowed a pulley and rope to be attached so that merchandise could be hoisted up in to the storage space in the attics. - http://travel.viamichelin.com/web/Destination/Netherlands-Am...

------------

Incidentally, the hijsbalk -- the hook you see on many gables -- might look to be ideal for a hanging (the kids maybe), but is actually used with rope and pulley for hauling large, heavy items in and out of homes that have steep, narrow staircases.

Read more: http://www.frommers.com/destinations/amsterdam/0043021197.ht...

------------

Hijsbalk - http://www.gewotimmerbedrijf.nl/overige.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-07 04:21:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pervan.de/reiseberichte/Bild*Hijsbalk_Hebebalken_...

http://www.vocaire.com/pictures/displayimage.php?album=40&po...
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cranes, pulleys,
geopiet
3davitsPolangmar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
davits


Explanation:
Skoro to Holandia, to zapewne chodzi o imitacje żurawików okrętowych.

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislaw Czech, MCIL: Myślę, że będą to nie tyle imitacje co żurawiki służące do wciągania mebli, itp. przez okno - przykładowo w Amsterdamie większość kamienic ma klatki schodowe tak wąskie, że okno jest jedynym rozwiązaniem.
31 mins
  -> Dziękuję za wsparcie merytoryczne.:) Pisząc o o imitacjach, miałem na myśli to, że są zamarkowane - chyba że jest to opis ilustracji/obrazu, na którym przedstawiono je "schematycznie"...

disagree  Michal Berski: davit to żurawik, ale stanowiący wyposazenie statku, a nie domu
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cranes, pulleys,


Explanation:
This distinctive building style that originated in major Dutch trading cities such as Rotterdam and Amsterdam enabled traders to easily move their goods. On the gables, you can still see the remains of cranes, pulleys and hoisting devices that were used to load and unload products for transport and shipping. - http://www.visitcopenhagen.com/content/press/press_informati...

--------

One thing all canal houses have in common is the hook in the gable, oftentimes with a pulley wheel and rope hanging from it. This handy manual elevator system was developed from medieval shipping tactics and helps to avoid moving bulky goods up the precariously steep staircases - http://www.fodors.com/world/europe/netherlands/amsterdam/fea...

-----------

Very often a wooden beam for a hoist is set above the central window: this allowed a pulley and rope to be attached so that merchandise could be hoisted up in to the storage space in the attics. - http://travel.viamichelin.com/web/Destination/Netherlands-Am...

------------

Incidentally, the hijsbalk -- the hook you see on many gables -- might look to be ideal for a hanging (the kids maybe), but is actually used with rope and pulley for hauling large, heavy items in and out of homes that have steep, narrow staircases.

Read more: http://www.frommers.com/destinations/amsterdam/0043021197.ht...

------------

Hijsbalk - http://www.gewotimmerbedrijf.nl/overige.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-07 04:21:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pervan.de/reiseberichte/Bild*Hijsbalk_Hebebalken_...

http://www.vocaire.com/pictures/displayimage.php?album=40&po...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
5 hrs
  -> dziękuję