KudoZ home » Polish to English » Architecture

sosręb

English translation: crossbeam / cross beam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:sosręb
English translation:crossbeam / cross beam
Entered by: CarrieRooster

18:55 Dec 25, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Polish term or phrase: sosręb
Z opisu dworku: Na sosrębie znajduje się napis..."

http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sosręb
CarrieRooster
crossbeam / cross beam / trave
Explanation:
A horizontal or transverse beam, especially a structural beam resting on two supports.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/crossbeam
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/trave

------------------

The "Bauernstube" or Farmers Parlor, a Platterhof room decorated in a more rustic style. Note the date 1671 that can be faintly seen on the ceiling cross beam - this part of the building had been built around the old Steinhauslehen - http://www.thirdreichruins.com/PhofBauernstube260NSA34.jpg
http://www.thirdreichruins.com/platterhof.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-25 23:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Antique gas chandeliers аחԁ fixtures light tһе Main Dining Room. Tһе wooden crossbeams οח tһе 10-foot ceilings аrе accented bу a style οf pinstripe stenciling рοрυƖаr аt tһе turn οf tһе century. - http://rustictablelamps.org/31205/nice-mirrored-side-table-p...


The great room has exposed cross beams, tounge and groove pine ceiling, and 3/4" oak hardwood floors. - https://sites.google.com/a/32loon.com/www/greatroomandsunroo...
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2main girder / main beam
Alexander Onishko
3 +1crossbeam / cross beam / trave
geopiet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
main girder / main beam


Explanation:
*

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Piotrowski: Decsriptively, 100% correct; the question is if there's a separate specfic term
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję bardzo

agree  bartek: Tak, masz rację, bo to jest normalny podciąg - joist girder; binding joist etc.
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crossbeam / cross beam / trave


Explanation:
A horizontal or transverse beam, especially a structural beam resting on two supports.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/crossbeam
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/trave

------------------

The "Bauernstube" or Farmers Parlor, a Platterhof room decorated in a more rustic style. Note the date 1671 that can be faintly seen on the ceiling cross beam - this part of the building had been built around the old Steinhauslehen - http://www.thirdreichruins.com/PhofBauernstube260NSA34.jpg
http://www.thirdreichruins.com/platterhof.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-25 23:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Antique gas chandeliers аחԁ fixtures light tһе Main Dining Room. Tһе wooden crossbeams οח tһе 10-foot ceilings аrе accented bу a style οf pinstripe stenciling рοрυƖаr аt tһе turn οf tһе century. - http://rustictablelamps.org/31205/nice-mirrored-side-table-p...


The great room has exposed cross beams, tounge and groove pine ceiling, and 3/4" oak hardwood floors. - https://sites.google.com/a/32loon.com/www/greatroomandsunroo...


geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: (main) crossbeam
3 hrs
  -> niech mu bedzie "main", dzięki