KudoZ home » Polish to English » Architecture

krzywoliniowy rzut widowni

English translation: curvilinear projection of the spectator area


17:24 Nov 22, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Polish term or phrase: krzywoliniowy rzut widowni
Wprowadzono najkorzystniejszy, sprawdzony, krzywoliniowy rzut widowni.
oxford
English translation:curvilinear projection of the spectator area
Explanation:
The difference is in "projection."
rzut = projection
Per LilianBNekipelo, this may not be a concert hall.
Selected response from:

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1curvilinear auditorium plan
Krystian Kopeć
3curvilinear projection of the spectator area
Frank MacroJanus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
curvilinear projection of the spectator area


Explanation:
The difference is in "projection."
rzut = projection
Per LilianBNekipelo, this may not be a concert hall.

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Krystian Kopeć: Zgadzam się co do spectator's area. Brakowało kontekstu. W architekturze nie używa się projection - to słowo raczej z zakresu matematyki. Używa się plan (np.floor plan) albo czasem view,choć to drugie stosuje się przede wszystkim do przekrojów (side view)
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Krystian. I am half-way to an architecture degree.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curvilinear auditorium plan


Explanation:
jw.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 dni  17 godz. (2013-11-25 10:35:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zguglowałem tekst oryginalny. Faktycznie chodzi o stadion więc auditorium, idąc za uwagą Lillian, zmieniamy na "spectators area".

http://www.fabrykapr.com/_ext/podium/index.php?option=com_co...

Krystian Kopeć
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: I would agree with most of it -- perhaps "the seating area,or spectators area",if it is a sports stadium.
17 hrs
  -> Thank you. I agree with your suggestion.