KudoZ home » Polish to English » Architecture

zabudowa śródrynkowa

English translation: mid-market-square building cluster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zabudowa śródrynkowa
English translation:mid-market-square building cluster
Entered by: Frank MacroJanus

11:52 Aug 28, 2014
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / zabudowa
Polish term or phrase: zabudowa śródrynkowa
"budynki są usytuowane w zabudowie śródrynkowej"

Any ideas??
Jey Key
mid-market-square building cluster
Explanation:
Now it is square in the middle.
Selected response from:

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2located in the middle/centre of the market squaremike23
3 +2mid-market-square building cluster
Frank MacroJanus
2old town square (complex/area/
geopiet


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
located in the middle/centre of the market square


Explanation:
The houses/buildings are located in the middle/centre of the market square.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2014-08-28 12:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Cloth Hall (Sukiennice) in the centre of the Main Market Square is one of...
http://www.visitkrakow.eu/Sukiennice-Cloth-Hall;s,atrakcje1,...

The building is still standing today right in the middle of the market square, and is known as the Moot Hall, now the home of the Tourist Information Centre.
http://www.dokeswick.com/keswick-information/story-of-borrow...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2014-08-28 12:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

located centrally in the market square area/plan


mike23
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dawid Mazela, MA, MCIL: wydaje mi się, że opcja MacroJanusa mogła by sugerować zabudowę wkoło rynku
12 mins
  -> Dziękuję. Chciałem podkreślić lokalizację po środku placu na rynku, tak jak jest to w Krakowie

agree  Frank MacroJanus: I am squarely behind you.
21 hrs
  -> Thank you for support

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mid-market-square building cluster


Explanation:
Now it is square in the middle.

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 253
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dawid Mazela, MA, MCIL: pun not intended? ;)
56 mins
  -> Yes, pun much intended. You are keeping me to exacting standards. Thank you, Dawic.

agree  mike23: Now it is squared away nicely
14 hrs
  -> It is a square deal, Michał.

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
old town square (complex/area/


Explanation:
The Astronomical Clock is located within Old Town Square and tourists gather here at the top of the hour to watch “12 apostles parade by - http://kentinprague.com/pragues-natural-beauty/

-------------

The building is located within Old Town Square - http://belltowerwilsonville.com/m/commercial.html

--------

New development sites within Old Town Square Sub-District shall not be permitted unless integrated with other buildings within the area to maintain the functional and visual appearance of a focal point development for the Old Town. - http://www.cedarhilltx.com/DocumentCenter/Home/View/1467

-------

Location is great (old town square), - http://goo.gl/ewbjZX

----------



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 129