KudoZ home » Polish to English » Architecture

żart

English translation: architecture for fun


10:54 Dec 10, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / architecture
Polish term or phrase: żart
"żart w architekturze" - temat wykładu
domin
Poland
English translation:architecture for fun
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
użyłem "fun in architecture" ale dzięki za otwarcie horyzontów. thnx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1joke, gag, prank, trick, humour
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
4architecture for fun
Andrzej Lejman
3architecture jokesjamajka


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
architecture jokes


Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 10:57:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

funny architecture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 10:58:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

architecture and fun

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 10:59:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.architecturejokes.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 10:59:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jest architecture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 11:02:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jest architecture

jamajka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: to chyba prędzej "dowcipy o architektach"?
1 min
  -> kwestia interpretacji - my tez mowimy :zart architektoniczny w dwoch znaczeniach:)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joke, gag, prank, trick, humour


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 10:59:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would use architectural ...

Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward: architectural humour - this is it! ;o)
3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
architecture for fun


Explanation:
propozycja

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
użyłem "fun in architecture" ale dzięki za otwarcie horyzontów. thnx