KudoZ home » Polish to English » Architecture

zaklady pracy

English translation: workshops

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zaklady pracy
English translation:workshops
Entered by: Miroslawa Jodlowiec

18:06 Oct 7, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / CV - USA
Polish term or phrase: zaklady pracy
we frazie:

zakłady pracy tj. krawieckie , dziewiarnie
małe warsztaty samochodowe itp

Stanislawski podaje places of employment, ale cgyba powinnac uzyc 'work places'albo places of work. Co sadzicie?
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
companies
Explanation:
r

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-07 18:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Po prostu.

Sądzę, ze innostrance nie zrozumieją komunistycznej nowomowy; to tak, jakby chcieć przetłumaczyć stopień \"kombryga\" w stalinowskiej Armii Czerwonej. (Prawie)zawsze wyjdzie \"pułkownik\" (o ile sie nie mylę :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-07 18:13:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ew. workshops, if you want to be more specific

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-07 18:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Qpa jest tego typu zjawisk; np. izba wytrzeźwień. Zawsze mnie kusiło, żeby zrobić z tego \"sobriety chamber\" ;-)

Niestety, the closest you can get is \"detoxication ward\", ze względu na kontekst qlturowy.
Selected response from:

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4work locations / work sites / places of work
bistefano
4companies
Rafal Piotrowski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
companies


Explanation:
r

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-07 18:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Po prostu.

Sądzę, ze innostrance nie zrozumieją komunistycznej nowomowy; to tak, jakby chcieć przetłumaczyć stopień \"kombryga\" w stalinowskiej Armii Czerwonej. (Prawie)zawsze wyjdzie \"pułkownik\" (o ile sie nie mylę :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-07 18:13:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ew. workshops, if you want to be more specific

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-07 18:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Qpa jest tego typu zjawisk; np. izba wytrzeźwień. Zawsze mnie kusiło, żeby zrobić z tego \"sobriety chamber\" ;-)

Niestety, the closest you can get is \"detoxication ward\", ze względu na kontekst qlturowy.

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Dziekuje!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work locations / work sites / places of work


Explanation:
ALTERNATE WORK LOCATION
i.e. actual plants/factories where work takes place :-)

IT91R4 - Employment at Special Work Sites or Remote Work Locations
Income tax; Government publications ... and lodging at a special work site or remote work location. If an employee meets these requirements, the ... special work site or remote work location exclusion and Appendix II shows ...
more hits from: http://www.ccra-adrc.gc.ca/E/pub/tp/it91r4/it91r4-e.html - 44 KB

ALTERNATE WORK LOCATION. FLEXIBLE WORK SCHEDULE. Alternate Work
Location is a form of telecommuting - working at a location other than your primary place of work.
more hits from: http://agtraining.tamu.edu/AWL-flex.htm - 4 KB

SECTION 144.1: TEMPORARY CHANGE OF WORK LOCATION
... Employees may be required to change their work location out of state for extended periods of time for ... a summary of the proposed work, location, term, and the personnel involved ...
more hits from: http://www.ndsu.nodak.edu/policy/144.1.htm - 2 KB



bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian