KudoZ home » Polish to English » Architecture

budynek letniskowy

English translation: summer/holiday cabin/chalet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:budynek letniskowy - dla rekreacji indywidualnej
English translation:summer/holiday cabin/chalet
Entered by: Miroslawa Jodlowiec

21:23 Oct 7, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Polish term or phrase: budynek letniskowy
Czy to summer chalet/house??
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
summer cabin
Explanation:
...ale zależy jak duży :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-07 21:27:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cab-in (kab\'in) n., adv., v. <-ined, -in-ing>
n. 1. a small house or cottage, usu. of simple design and construction: a log cabin.

Webster

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-07 21:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

never-summer-cabin-winter-park-colorado.coloradoreservationservice.com/

www.ivillage.com/home/dream/ cabin/photo/0,,446496_446762,00.html
Selected response from:

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5summer cottage, weekend cottage, country house, weekend house
Maciej Andrzejczak
3 +2summer cabin
Rafal Piotrowski


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
summer cabin


Explanation:
...ale zależy jak duży :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-07 21:27:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cab-in (kab\'in) n., adv., v. <-ined, -in-ing>
n. 1. a small house or cottage, usu. of simple design and construction: a log cabin.

Webster

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-07 21:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

never-summer-cabin-winter-park-colorado.coloradoreservationservice.com/

www.ivillage.com/home/dream/ cabin/photo/0,,446496_446762,00.html

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Dziekuje!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: summer pavilion - marzy mi się :-)
2 mins
  -> dzięks! :-)

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: cabin// mj ma racje - chalet tysz
34 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
summer cottage, weekend cottage, country house, weekend house


Explanation:
summer cottage, weekend cottage - domek letniskowy, dacza
holiday cabin - taż domek letniskowy

country house, weekend house - coś większego, gdzie można przyjechac na dłużej

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24