KudoZ home » Polish to English » Architecture

pozorny

English translation: apparent


23:07 Nov 30, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / guide
Polish term or phrase: pozorny
ryzalit
ryzalit to break, projection, ale który "pozorny" :-(((
bartek
English translation:apparent
Explanation:
slownik budowlany
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Grading comment
Po konsultacji - dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3imitation/ faux
nrabate
3pseudo
Barbara Gadomska
3pretended
leff
3illusionisticpidzej
2quasiEnsor
2apparent
Agnieszka Hayward


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
apparent


Explanation:
slownik budowlany

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Po konsultacji - dzięki :-)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pretended


Explanation:
ten przymiotnik najbardziej mi pasuje

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
quasi


Explanation:
W takim kontekscie uzylbym tego, choc dokladny odpowiednik nie jest mi wiadomy;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2004-12-01 01:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

moze chodzi tu o \'pseudo-break\' ??

Znalazlem cos takiego:
\"For example, (pseudo) break points or –lines often can be found on walls right round a building.\"

w: http://www.gisdevelopment.net/aars/acrs/1999/ts4/ts4121.shtm...

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
imitation/ faux


Explanation:
.

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
illusionistic


Explanation:
il·lu·sion·ism, n.
1. a technique of using pictorial methods in order to deceive the eye. Cf. trompe l'oeil.
jeszcze: imaginary

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pseudo


Explanation:
Skoro sklepienie pozorne to pseudo-vaulting, to może tutaj pseudo tez posłuzy?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 31 mins (2004-12-01 21:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tak myslę, że jeszcze może być false

Barbara Gadomska
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ensor: 'pseudo' juz chyba ktos proponowal; 'false' brzmi niezle;
12 hrs
  -> sorry, nie zauważyłam tego pseudo w Twoim tekście. Nauczka dla mnie, zeby dokładniej czytać