KudoZ home » Polish to English » Architecture

działobitnia

English translation: cannon outpost


18:50 Dec 5, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / forteca
Polish term or phrase: działobitnia
W latach 1562-63 wzniesiono murowany wieniec, z działobitniami w dwóch kondygnacjach
Barbara Gadomska
English translation:cannon outpost
Explanation:
sugestia
Selected response from:

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuję
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cannon stand
bartek
3cannon outpost
Rafal Piotrowski


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
działobitnia
cannon outpost


Explanation:
sugestia


    Reference: http://www.wojsko.hg.pl/fortyfikacje/slownik.html
    Reference: http://www.jaxshells.org/matanzas.htm
Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Dziekuję

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
działobitnia
cannon stand


Explanation:
na zdjeciu
http://devinexecution.com/airpower2/details.php?image_id=274



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-12-05 19:11:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nie daj się nabrać na station, bo to jest tylko stanowisko. A dzialobitnia, to byla cala struktura
Cannon post - to \"nieuzbrojone\" stanowisko działa - czyli stojace sobie dzialo np., w szczerym polu

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 257