KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Wielka Orkestra Swiątecznej Pomocy

English translation: Great Orchestra of Christmas Charity/Great Christmas Aid Orchestra/Big Christmas Charity Orchestra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Wielka Orkestra Swiątecznej Pomocy
English translation:Great Orchestra of Christmas Charity/Great Christmas Aid Orchestra/Big Christmas Charity Orchestra
Entered by: Umit Altug

03:01 Jan 14, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Art
Polish term or phrase: Wielka Orkestra Swiątecznej Pomocy
Today's event in Poland.
Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Great Orchestra of Christmas Charity/Great Christmas Aid Orchestra/Big Christmas Charity Orchestra
Explanation:
oraz: the Great Christmas Aid Orchestra

To tylko pierwsze trafienia z Google. Moze wersji jest wiecej. Jak widac nawet to samo zrodlo (np. The Warsaw Voice) nie potrafi sie zdecydowac...

Sie ma!

Jacek

Jurek Owsiak and the NYC Based Orchestra
... Jurek and us, Jurek Owsiak is the main person behind the Great Orchestra of Christmas
Charity. He is the one who initiatiated the Orchestra's movement and ...
web.njit.edu/~mxs4381/jurekandus.html


The Warsaw Voice
... The Great Christmas Aid Orchestra, which Owsiak started four years ago, has generated
more than zl.17 million so far. Last Sunday, volunteers collected more ...
www.warsawvoice.pl/v377/


News
... to the account of the Big Christmas Charity Orchestra, which at the beginning of
the month ... and means of transportation" - said Jerzy Owsiak, organiser of BCCO. ...
www.msz.gov.pl/english/poland/news2000_02/forsickchildren.h... - 3k - Kopia - Podobne strony

Latest HKR
... Pope John Paul II, the most popular person in the country is Jurek Owsiak, founder
of the “Great Orchestra of Christmas Help,” Poland’s most active charity. ...
www.webcom.com/~ara/col/others/IC/sep96/ - 14k - Kopia - Podobne strony

CULTURAL BULLETIN No
... voo, One Two Three, Santa Claus Orchestra and Pidzama Porno. Zbigniew Holdys with ... Bregovic,
will come from Spain,. said Owsiak. He underscored that the arrival ...
www.polonya.org.tr/biuletyny/sec4-2000-13.htm - 12k - Kopia - Podobne strony

SPODEK - unofficial webpage
... victims or Help for Kosowo -Wielka Orkiestra Swiatecznej Pomocy (by J.Owsiak) (The
Great Orchestra of Christmas Help) It is impossible to mention all events ...
www.republika.pl/spodek_/english/archiwum_eng.html - 8k - Kopia - Podobne strony

Fundacja Wielka Orkiestra Świątecznej Pomocy
... w grudniu 1991 roku, kiedy Jurek Owsiak realizował w Telewizji Polskiej zwariowany
program ... version The Fundation "The Great Orchestra of Christmas Charity" was ...
www.wosp.org.pl/ - 23k - 13 Jan 2002 - Kopia - Podobne strony

Polska Akcja Humanitarna - dok?d docieramy - by?a Jugos? ...
... with children: 10 tones of baby nutrition formulae, 60 tones of vitamins, and 0.5
tones of syringes – from Jurek Owsiak’s Great Christmas Aid Orchestra. ...
www.pah.ngo.pl/dok_jugo_kosovo_en1.htm - 10k - Kopia - Podobne strony
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Couldn't be better! Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Great Orchestra of Christmas Charity/Great Christmas Aid Orchestra/Big Christmas Charity OrchestraJacek Krankowski
3The Great Orchestra of Christmas Aid
Agnieszka Ciechowicz


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Great Orchestra of Christmas Aid


Explanation:
x

Agnieszka Ciechowicz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Great Orchestra of Christmas Charity/Great Christmas Aid Orchestra/Big Christmas Charity Orchestra


Explanation:
oraz: the Great Christmas Aid Orchestra

To tylko pierwsze trafienia z Google. Moze wersji jest wiecej. Jak widac nawet to samo zrodlo (np. The Warsaw Voice) nie potrafi sie zdecydowac...

Sie ma!

Jacek

Jurek Owsiak and the NYC Based Orchestra
... Jurek and us, Jurek Owsiak is the main person behind the Great Orchestra of Christmas
Charity. He is the one who initiatiated the Orchestra's movement and ...
web.njit.edu/~mxs4381/jurekandus.html


The Warsaw Voice
... The Great Christmas Aid Orchestra, which Owsiak started four years ago, has generated
more than zl.17 million so far. Last Sunday, volunteers collected more ...
www.warsawvoice.pl/v377/


News
... to the account of the Big Christmas Charity Orchestra, which at the beginning of
the month ... and means of transportation" - said Jerzy Owsiak, organiser of BCCO. ...
www.msz.gov.pl/english/poland/news2000_02/forsickchildren.h... - 3k - Kopia - Podobne strony

Latest HKR
... Pope John Paul II, the most popular person in the country is Jurek Owsiak, founder
of the “Great Orchestra of Christmas Help,” Poland’s most active charity. ...
www.webcom.com/~ara/col/others/IC/sep96/ - 14k - Kopia - Podobne strony

CULTURAL BULLETIN No
... voo, One Two Three, Santa Claus Orchestra and Pidzama Porno. Zbigniew Holdys with ... Bregovic,
will come from Spain,. said Owsiak. He underscored that the arrival ...
www.polonya.org.tr/biuletyny/sec4-2000-13.htm - 12k - Kopia - Podobne strony

SPODEK - unofficial webpage
... victims or Help for Kosowo -Wielka Orkiestra Swiatecznej Pomocy (by J.Owsiak) (The
Great Orchestra of Christmas Help) It is impossible to mention all events ...
www.republika.pl/spodek_/english/archiwum_eng.html - 8k - Kopia - Podobne strony

Fundacja Wielka Orkiestra Świątecznej Pomocy
... w grudniu 1991 roku, kiedy Jurek Owsiak realizował w Telewizji Polskiej zwariowany
program ... version The Fundation "The Great Orchestra of Christmas Charity" was ...
www.wosp.org.pl/ - 23k - 13 Jan 2002 - Kopia - Podobne strony

Polska Akcja Humanitarna - dok?d docieramy - by?a Jugos? ...
... with children: 10 tones of baby nutrition formulae, 60 tones of vitamins, and 0.5
tones of syringes – from Jurek Owsiak’s Great Christmas Aid Orchestra. ...
www.pah.ngo.pl/dok_jugo_kosovo_en1.htm - 10k - Kopia - Podobne strony


Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Couldn't be better! Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romuald Pawlikowski: now, how to choose the best ;-)
49 mins