KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

lustrzane zbroje

English translation: polished armour

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:lustrzane zbroje
English translation:polished armour
Entered by: FishX

22:53 Nov 17, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Polish term or phrase: lustrzane zbroje
Na szczególną uwagę zasługuje najcenniejszy w Polsce i jeden z najlepszych na świecie, zbiór broni tureckiej i perskiej, obejmujący wszelkiego rodzaju lustrzane zbroje, kolczugi, rogate szyszaki, szable o głowniach damasceńskich, noże i tarcze.
FishX
Poland
polished armour
Explanation:
(or armor)

I believe that "lustrzany" may also refer to the finish, as opposed to "brushed armour":
http://www.chronique.com/Library/Glossaries/glossary-AA/arms...

Even Dickens refers to: "RANDOLPH, Bruce's valiant Nephew, rode, with the small body of men he commanded, into such a host of the English, all shining in **polished armour** in the sunlight..."
http://www.dickens-literature.com/A_Child's_History_of_England/16.html
Selected response from:

Icing
United States
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3shining armour (armor)
Marquis
4 +3polished armour
Icing


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shining armour (armor)


Explanation:
imho:-)

Marquis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IwonaASzymaniak
8 hrs

agree  Daniel Sax
11 hrs

agree  Christina Keating: Mirror-like would mean shining, I suppose.
1 day 1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
polished armour


Explanation:
(or armor)

I believe that "lustrzany" may also refer to the finish, as opposed to "brushed armour":
http://www.chronique.com/Library/Glossaries/glossary-AA/arms...

Even Dickens refers to: "RANDOLPH, Bruce's valiant Nephew, rode, with the small body of men he commanded, into such a host of the English, all shining in **polished armour** in the sunlight..."
http://www.dickens-literature.com/A_Child's_History_of_England/16.html

Icing
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IwonaASzymaniak
1 hr

agree  Caryl Swift
13 hrs

agree  Christina Keating: This also sounds correct. Shining or polished...just depends on what you prefer.
18 hrs