KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

społeczne ognisko muzyczne

English translation: community music centre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:społeczne ognisko muzyczne
English translation:community music centre
Entered by: xxxK S

21:58 Nov 7, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Polish term or phrase: społeczne ognisko muzyczne
community music centre

może być? co sądzicie?
shanke
community music centre
Explanation:
dla mnie bomba!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-07 23:25:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

following the advice of my collegues, yeah... depends what kind of group/organisation it is. I think Anna can be right as well. I would also add... community centre music group. In my local community centre, they organise all kind of stuff starting from an Indian head massage group ending with dressmaking, crystal healing and baking cakes for baking decorators!!! I am doing french there;-)
Selected response from:

xxxK S
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5community music centrexxxK S
4Community Music Association
Andrew Stanleyson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
community music centre


Explanation:
dla mnie bomba!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-07 23:25:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

following the advice of my collegues, yeah... depends what kind of group/organisation it is. I think Anna can be right as well. I would also add... community centre music group. In my local community centre, they organise all kind of stuff starting from an Indian head massage group ending with dressmaking, crystal healing and baking cakes for baking decorators!!! I am doing french there;-)


    Reference: http://www.lcmt.org.uk/
xxxK S
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Matwiejczuk: Istotnie
10 mins

agree  skisteeps: Najbliższe prawdy, chociaz w czasach, gdy posyłano mnie do szkoły muzycznej ognisko było z nią zblokowane z tą róznicą, że szkoła była darmowa, ale nalezało zdawać egzamin wstępny, a do ogniska kazdy mógł się zapisać (płacąc jak za przysłowiowe zboże)
16 mins

neutral  xxxAnnaGalway: community centre's music club?...
47 mins

agree  allp
11 hrs

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
17 hrs

agree  Andrew Stanleyson: Tak jest, przyznaję rację
2 days15 hrs

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Community Music Association


Explanation:
"Ognisko" to raczej może "association"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days15 hrs (2007-11-10 13:27:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Faktycznie, może "association" brzmi zbyt wyniośle, pewnie najlepiej zostać przy "Centre"

Andrew Stanleyson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: association to raczej stowarzyszenie związek konsorcjum nawet spóldzielnia jeżeli napiszę music association to sugeruje jakies poważną instytucję a nie miejsce gszie dzieci uczą się gry na instrumentach tak mi się wydaje