KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

prace

English translation: works


17:54 Nov 3, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Polish term or phrase: prace
Prace powstałe podczas pleneru będą stanowić dekorację wnętrz Placówki.
ladydi30
English translation:works
Explanation:
Tak jak np. tutaj:

http://www.siobancoppinger.co.uk/the-works/drawing
Selected response from:

~Ania~
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4works
~Ania~
4 +1pieces of artwork
Jerzy Matwiejczuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
works


Explanation:
Tak jak np. tutaj:

http://www.siobancoppinger.co.uk/the-works/drawing

~Ania~
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  drugastrona
5 mins
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
6 mins
  -> Dziękuję

agree  legato
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Luiza Jude
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pieces of artwork


Explanation:
Prace artystyczne, oczywiście.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2008-11-03 19:40:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Przyznam, że mam opory przed używaniem "work" w liczbie mnogiej (poza znaczeniem "zakłady", "warsztaty"), zarówno w sensie robót np. budowlanych (zawsze używam "construction work" etc.), jak i np. artystycznych - stąd powyższa forma..

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
51 mins
  -> Dziękuję!