KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

bauhausowska doktryna

English translation: the Bauhaus doctrine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:bauhausowska doktryna
English translation:the Bauhaus doctrine
Entered by: xxxkoko123

12:16 Dec 31, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Polish term or phrase: bauhausowska doktryna
...postawach twórczych w kontekście bauhausowskiej doktryny „mniej znaczy więcej”.
makawa
the Bauhaus doctrine
Explanation:
the Bauhaus doctrine/dictum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-12-31 12:20:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/33em8dg
http://tinyurl.com/334wlsk
Selected response from:

xxxkoko123
Grading comment
ta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3the Bauhaus doctrinexxxkoko123
5the Bauhaus doctrine
Andrzej Mierzejewski


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the Bauhaus doctrine


Explanation:
the Bauhaus doctrine/dictum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-12-31 12:20:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/33em8dg
http://tinyurl.com/334wlsk

xxxkoko123
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp
41 mins

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
8 hrs

agree  Polangmar
1 day 10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the Bauhaus doctrine


Explanation:
Po prostu.
Wiele przykładów, np.
One of the coolest items is a reference guide purportedly used by the Sassoon International Creative Team that details “the relationship between Sassoon hair design and the Bauhaus School of Art & Design.” It has “key iconic images from the rich heritage of Sassoon and explains how Sassoon is directly influenced by the Bauhaus doctrine of ‘form follows function.’”
http://www.brandchannel.com/features_webwatch.asp?ww_id=476

Nie wypowiadam się na temat treści doktryny, bo chyba było ich kilka.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12