KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

wyjałowiony artysta

English translation: sterile


15:51 Dec 7, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Nieznalska?
Polish term or phrase: wyjałowiony artysta
Tłumaczę fragment wypowiedzi prymasa: Aby wyjałowieni artyści nie popisywali się bluźnierstwami, ale przyznali się, że nie mają światu nic do powiedzenia.
Wypowiedź jest chyba aż za bardzo czytelna. Jak oddać to "wyjałowienie", żeby było dobitne i sensem? Proszę o wszelkie sugestie!
Malgorzata Kazmierczak
English translation:sterile
Explanation:
barren, uninspired (choc to malo dobitnie). Propozycyja.
Selected response from:

Cake
Grading comment
Po dlugiej dyskusji z klientem dalam barren. Dzieki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4burnt-out
*eva*
4(spiritually) depleted/drained/bankrupt artist
nrabate
3 +1impotentpidzej
3spiritually impoverished artist
Małgorzata Wikłacz
3sterileCake


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wyjałowiony artysta
sterile


Explanation:
barren, uninspired (choc to malo dobitnie). Propozycyja.


Cake
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Po dlugiej dyskusji z klientem dalam barren. Dzieki.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wyjałowiony artysta
spiritually impoverished artist


Explanation:
może artysta zubożały duchowo???

Małgorzata Wikłacz
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wyjałowiony artysta
impotent


Explanation:
toć nie napiszę że castrated?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2004-12-07 18:06:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

infertile - druga propozycja

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy O: pasuje niezle do kontekstu
34 mins

agree  Rafal Piotrowski: też o tym myślałem
1 hr

neutral  legato: To jest to , co Prymas pewnie mial na mysli, ale nie sadze, zeby mozna bylo uzyc . Dlatego glosuje za burnt-out
6 hrs

neutral  Ensor: 'wyjalowiony' sugeruje poprzedzajaca go tworczosc. Impotencja tego nie sugeruje; wielu pisarzy jest impotentami od zarania;
7 hrs

disagree  nrabate: w/Ensor
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wyjałowiony artysta
burnt-out


Explanation:
the hero is a burnt-out artist who has lost the lust for life after squaring off with death too many times.
http://www.spiritualityhealth.com/newsh/items/moviereview/it...

I disdain Miss Ono's body of work. Had it not been for John Lennon, she would probably be another burnt-out artist whose mind didn't quite survive the 60's.
http://www.softwareprojects.org/cgi-bin/amazon_products_feed...

*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Gromek
8 mins

agree  Barbara Gadomska
1 hr

agree  warsaw_guy: tak!
1 hr

agree  legato
3 hrs

neutral  nrabate: the meaning is correct, the register is not, IMHO.
9 hrs
  -> can't see why

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wyjałowiony artysta
(spiritually) depleted/drained/bankrupt artist


Explanation:
any of the above, although, I particularly like "depleted" and "bankrupt."



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  *eva*: I don't agree with "spiritually" and "bankrupt" IMHO "drained" is out of the register here
5 hrs