KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

środowiska kulturalne

English translation: cultural circles


12:30 Nov 21, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: środowiska kulturalne
Spotkania środowisk kulturalnych organizowane są m.in. w tym klubie.
xxxmarzena1
English translation:cultural circles
Explanation:
meetings of (various) cultural circles

srodowisko (artystyczne, naukowe, kulturalne)= circle

"The Pennsylvania Gazette: Mar/Apr Gazetteer
... in London. "I was amazed at how easily academics move in and out of cultural circles and general public circles, where people feel as if what they're doing is ... "
www.upenn.edu/gazette/0399/0399gaz1.html

"The National Library of Warsaw - Annual Report for 1994
... of conferences, exhibitions, seminaries, lectures. These constituted the forum of interdisciplinary meetings of various scientific and cultural circles. ... "
portico.bl.uk/gabriel/en/reports/poland-94-95.html
Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5various cultural groups
Lota
5cultural circlesponar
4cultural groupsbozka


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
various cultural groups


Explanation:
srodowisko in this case refers to a group of people.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cultural circles


Explanation:
meetings of (various) cultural circles

srodowisko (artystyczne, naukowe, kulturalne)= circle

"The Pennsylvania Gazette: Mar/Apr Gazetteer
... in London. "I was amazed at how easily academics move in and out of cultural circles and general public circles, where people feel as if what they're doing is ... "
www.upenn.edu/gazette/0399/0399gaz1.html

"The National Library of Warsaw - Annual Report for 1994
... of conferences, exhibitions, seminaries, lectures. These constituted the forum of interdisciplinary meetings of various scientific and cultural circles. ... "
portico.bl.uk/gabriel/en/reports/poland-94-95.html

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 228

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultural groups


Explanation:
I would propose the above translation or "cultural circles"

bozka
Poland