KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

związki twórcze

English translation: creative societies


13:27 Nov 22, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: związki twórcze
Pisarz był zaangażowany w działalność organizacyjną związków twórczych.
xxxmarzena1
English translation:creative societies
Explanation:
Adresy zwiazkow tworczych:
Society of Sculptors
Society of the Polish Stage Artists
Polish Composers Society
etc
http://www.warsawtour.bptnet.pl/funda/dol_gb.html

Creative New Zealand - Arts Council of New ...
... In March 2000 Creative New Zealand hosted "Cool Aotearoa?" - a panel discussion on creative societies. Speakers were Michael Billington (drama critic for the ...
www.creativenz.govt.nz/research/advocacy_projects.html

creative societies A-Z
http://www.susa.stir.ac.uk/societies/creative/

126 hits in Google search
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4artists associationsKamil
4creative societies
Natalie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creative societies


Explanation:
Adresy zwiazkow tworczych:
Society of Sculptors
Society of the Polish Stage Artists
Polish Composers Society
etc
http://www.warsawtour.bptnet.pl/funda/dol_gb.html

Creative New Zealand - Arts Council of New ...
... In March 2000 Creative New Zealand hosted "Cool Aotearoa?" - a panel discussion on creative societies. Speakers were Michael Billington (drama critic for the ...
www.creativenz.govt.nz/research/advocacy_projects.html

creative societies A-Z
http://www.susa.stir.ac.uk/societies/creative/

126 hits in Google search

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1968

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artists associations


Explanation:
albo
'artists unions'
oczywiście jeśli związki, w których się udzielał, faktycznie były związkami różnych artystów; a jeśli były to tylko związki twórcze skupiające pisarzy, to po prostu
'writers unions' lub 'writers associations'


Kamil