KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

Gość w dom, Bóg w dom

English translation: A guest in the house is God in the house.


02:42 Nov 25, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: Gość w dom, Bóg w dom
Travel brochure section praising Polish hospitality. I'll leave the Polish but need to follow it with some sort of explanation and translation. Is it a proverb or rather a reply to a greeting? And how would you translate it? PJ
pidzej
Poland
English translation:A guest in the house is God in the house.
Explanation:
A guest in the house is God in the house.
Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
So the question of what it is - proverb, saying, greeting - remains unresolved. Interestingly, one Polish dictionary classified it as a proverb but the proverbs dictionary does not list it at all.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5A guest in the house is God in the house.ponar
4How about: Guest at home, God at home?Jacek Krankowski
5 -1My home is your home
Ivona
4To host a visitor is like to host GodJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To host a visitor is like to host God


Explanation:
It is a form of greeting to a visitor. The host used to be so honored by such visit that they would compare it to God's visit.

Hope that helps,

Jacek

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hanna Burdon: It is a proverb.
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
My home is your home


Explanation:
I agree with Jacek as to the explanation. It is however a proverb, not a response.
Also because travel industry is targeting people of different religions, I would give English saying as an additional explanation.

Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladek (Wladyslaw) Moroz: I'd call it a saying rather then proverb
1 hr
  -> right, that's what i meant, a saying rather than a response

neutral  Jacek Krankowski: Is it not a saying, then (addressing the visitor, as you have nicely rendered it) rather than a proverb?
1 hr

neutral  Lota: the best translation (in English that is) is what people say here: mi casa es su casa! In Spanish. Really. Not among Chicanos either. Very popular
5 hrs
  -> Yes, indeed.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A guest in the house is God in the house.


Explanation:
A guest in the house is God in the house.


    Dictionary of Polish Proverbs
ponar
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
So the question of what it is - proverb, saying, greeting - remains unresolved. Interestingly, one Polish dictionary classified it as a proverb but the proverbs dictionary does not list it at all.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How about: Guest at home, God at home?


Explanation:
JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633