KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

rhopography

English translation: sztuka przedmiotów codziennego użytku


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rhopography
English translation:sztuka przedmiotów codziennego użytku
Entered by: Natalie

02:19 Nov 28, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: rhopography
A genre comprising representations of trivial bric-a-brac, which may include such things as the remains of a meal, garbage on the floor, etc.
xxxM. Frost
sztuka przedmiotów codziennego użytku
Explanation:
WARNING: I'm making it all up as I go...

sztuka przedmiotów codziennego użytku
sztuka przedmiotów codziennych
sztuka codzienno¶ci
ropografia: sztuka codzienno¶ci
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4instalacja z uzyciem przedmiotow codziennego uzytku
Lota
1 +1sztuka przedmiotów codziennego użytku
Hanna Burdon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sztuka przedmiotów codziennego użytku


Explanation:
WARNING: I'm making it all up as I go...

sztuka przedmiotów codziennego użytku
sztuka przedmiotów codziennych
sztuka codzienno¶ci
ropografia: sztuka codzienno¶ci

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski: Ekshumacja "arte povera"?Krytycy i tak wrzucaja do do jednego worka "postminimalizmu"
6 hrs

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instalacja z uzyciem przedmiotow codziennego uzytku


Explanation:
As you probably know, the word in English is highly specialized. In Polish, it appears that since pop-art
came into being, many terms are either
taken directly from English or referred to in a descriptive manner. I checked in Polish dictionaries of art (some quite new!) and also consulted with art historians in Poland (albeit not specialists in modern art). Still, I think using descriptive terms such as installation art as presented by the Dadaists (M. Duchamp) might be useful.

Thus: sztuka instalacyjna, pol-scenograficzna etc.

How about prop-art? (this is my own term) :)

hope it helps a bit.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839