KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

spisała

English translation: recorded by N. Nedic


10:33 Dec 4, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / bibliography
Polish term or phrase: spisała
A. Slomkov "Relacje, pamiętniki" spisała N. Nedic
xxxmarzena1
English translation:recorded by N. Nedic
Explanation:
OR: as recorded by N. Nedic
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5as written down by OR compiled byponar
5collected by, written down by
Ivona
5recorded by N. Nedic
Lota


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recorded by N. Nedic


Explanation:
OR: as recorded by N. Nedic

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
collected by, written down by


Explanation:
Collected by, written down by...

Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 106

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as written down by OR compiled by


Explanation:
as written down by
OR
(as) compiled by

"booklist
... is probably the best known of the dialogues. They are actually the words of Socrates
as written down by Plato. The dialogues cover many topics including a ... "
www.personal.psu.edu/users/r/w/rwz107/booklist.html

"O" in Floyd English Textbooks: ISU Library
... Series. New York, Cincinnati and Chicago: American Book Company, c1906. 134 pp.
Notes: Author statement given as "Compiled by." This copy was used in Burnett ... "
odin.indstate.edu/level1.dir/cml/rbsc/floyd/eng-o.html

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 228